Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Squad) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2025-26 Squad== | ==2025-26 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for | + | The following squad was named for November's European Championship qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ^ = promoted from U20s). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[James Beadle]] || {{birth date and age|2004|7|16|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) | + | | GK || [[James Beadle]] * || {{birth date and age|2004|7|16|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Elyh Harrison]] ^* || {{birth date and age|2006|2|19|df=yes}} || Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Finlay Herrick]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2006|1|18|df=yes}} || West Ham (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|13|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | GK || [[Tommy Simkin]] || {{birth date and age|2004|12|8|df=yes}} || Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Josh Acheampong]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|5|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | DF || [[Josh Acheampong]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|5|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
| Line 20: | Line 24: | ||
| DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || {{birth date and age|2005|7|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Watford) | | DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || {{birth date and age|2005|7|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Watford) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | DF || [[Lewis Hall]] || {{birth date and age|2004|9|8|df=yes}} || Newcastle United | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | DF || [[Lewis Hall]] | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Rico Lewis]] || {{birth date and age|2004|11|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | DF || [[Rico Lewis]] || {{birth date and age|2004|11|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Ben Nelson]] * || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Genoa | | DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Genoa | ||
| Line 34: | Line 38: | ||
| MF || [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2005|9|23|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | | MF || [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || {{birth date and age|2005|9|23|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Kellen Fisher]] || {{birth date and age|2004|5|5|df=yes}} || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Lewis Miley]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|1|df=yes}} || Newcastle United | | MF || [[Lewis Miley]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|1|df=yes}} || Newcastle United | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[wikipedia:Sydie Peck|Sydie Peck]] || {{birth date and age|2004|9|13|df=yes}} || Sheffield United | | MF || [[wikipedia:Sydie Peck|Sydie Peck]] || {{birth date and age|2004|9|13|df=yes}} || Sheffield United | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2006|7|18|df=yes}} || Strasbourg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Tyler Dibling]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|17|df=yes}} || Everton | | FW || [[Tyler Dibling]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|17|df=yes}} || Everton | ||
| Line 68: | Line 72: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 8 September 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Kazakhstan || Away || W || [[Kazakhstan 0-2 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | | 8 September 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Kazakhstan || Away || W || [[Kazakhstan 0-2 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 10 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Moldova || Away || || | + | | 10 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Moldova || Away || W || [[Moldova 0-4 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Andorra || Home || || | + | | 13 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Andorra || Home || W || [[England 1-0 Andorra (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 14 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Republic of Ireland || Home || || | + | | 14 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Republic of Ireland || Home || W || [[England 2-0 Republic of Ireland (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Slovakia || Away || || | + | | 18 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Slovakia || Away || W || [[Slovakia 0-4 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 27 March 2026 || Qualifying - Group D || Andorra || Away || || | | 27 March 2026 || Qualifying - Group D || Andorra || Away || || | ||
| Line 84: | Line 88: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 19th November)''</small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 91: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | !U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 5 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyrique George]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Gittens|Jamie Gittens]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh King]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rico Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 19th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 106: | Line 120: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Acheampong]] || | + | | [[Josh Acheampong]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jobe Bellingham|Jobe Bellingham]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Romain Esse|Romain Esse]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Romain Esse|Romain Esse]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Gittens|Jamie Gittens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Kellen Fisher]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyrique George]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Gittens|Jamie Gittens]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Archie Gray]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh King]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rico Lewis]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || 5 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Watson ( | + | | [[wikipedia:Sydie Peck|Sydie Peck]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashley Phillips]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Thierry Small]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tom Watson (footballer, born 2006)|Tom Watson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 142: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Beadle]] || | + | | [[James Beadle]] || 3 || 0 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Latest revision as of 11:55, 1 December 2025
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for November's European Championship qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ^ = promoted from U20s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle * | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) |
| GK | Elyh Harrison ^* | 19 February 2006 | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
| GK | Finlay Herrick ^ | 18 January 2006 | West Ham (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
| GK | Tommy Setford | 13 March 2006 | Arsenal |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) |
| DF | Josh Acheampong | 5 May 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Max Alleyne | 21 July 2005 | Manchester City (on loan at Watford) |
| DF | Lewis Hall | 8 September 2004 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Rico Lewis | 21 November 2004 | Manchester City |
| DF | Ben Nelson * | 18 March 2004 | Leicester City |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Genoa |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | 26 June 2005 | Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) |
| DF | Thierry Small | 1 August 2004 | Preston North End |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | 23 September 2005 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Kellen Fisher | 5 May 2004 | Norwich City |
| MF | Lewis Miley | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Sydie Peck | 13 September 2004 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw ^ | 18 July 2006 | Strasbourg |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | 17 February 2006 | Everton |
| FW | Tyrique George | 4 February 2006 | Chelsea |
| FW | Jamie Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Chelsea |
| FW | Josh King | 3 January 2007 | Fulham |
| FW | Divin Mubama | 25 October 2004 | Manchester City (on loan at Stoke City) |
| FW | Ethan Nwaneri | 21 March 2007 | Arsenal |
2025-26 Campaign
2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 September 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Kazakhstan | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 13 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Republic of Ireland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Slovakia | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 27 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 19th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Divin Mubama | 5 | 0 | 5 | |
| Tyrique George | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jamie Gittens | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Josh King | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Rico Lewis | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 19th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Acheampong | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Alleyne | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Romain Esse | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kellen Fisher | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Jamie Gittens | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Archie Gray | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh King | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Rico Lewis | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Miley | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 5 | 0 | 2 |
| Sydie Peck | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Thierry Small | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15