Difference between revisions of "Watford Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (43 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Watford Under-18s are currently managed by | + | The Watford Under-18s are currently managed by TBC. |
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3; style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Zack Braverman]] || | + | | GK || [[Zack Braverman]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Finley Murray]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Seb Thrussell]] || | + | | GK || [[Seb Thrussell]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Tomi Akinyimika]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Marley Clarke]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Raphie London]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Jai-Dea Moulton]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Tyler Notley]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Chaniel Ogieva-Okunbor]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Jonny Scriven]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Raul Vancea]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Horacio Ali-Sticca]] || U17 || || Italy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Marats Galajevs]] || U18 || || Latvia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Kiefer Gorman]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Charlie McLoughlin]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Albert Stevens]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || | + | | FW || [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Tony Cowie]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Cayden Lamothe]] || U17 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jael Norville]] || U18 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | FW || [[Kymani Smith-Daley]] || U18 || || England | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | | FW || [[Kymani Smith-Daley]] || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Under-18 League 2]]=== |
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 63: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 August 2025 || [[Huddersfield Town Under-18s|Huddersfield Town]] || Home || W || [[Watford 5-2 Huddersfield Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|5-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 August 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 2-5 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|5-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 August 2025 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || W || [[Watford 5-1 Peterborough United (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 30 August 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || D || [[Wigan Athletic 0-0 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 13 September 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-2 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 September 2025 || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] || Away || W || [[Sheffield United 2-3 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 27 September 2025 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-2 Millwall (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 18 October 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || L || [[Cardiff City 4-1 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|1-4]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 25 October 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Watford 0-3 Charlton Athletic (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Away || W || [[Brentford 2-3 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 November 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || W || [[Queens Park Rangers 0-3 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Watford 2-1 Colchester United (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 December 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 December 2025 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 January 2026 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 January 2026 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 24 January 2026 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 31 January 2026 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 February 2026 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 February 2026 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 February 2026 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 28 February 2026 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 March 2026 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 March 2026 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 March 2026 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 April 2026 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 April 2026 || [[Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s|Sheffield Wednesday]] || Home || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 2 May 2026 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 FA Youth Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| Line 150: | Line 135: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 143: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 August 2025 || Group || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Home || D || [[Watford 3-3 Colchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|3-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Oxford United Under-18s|Oxford United]] || Away || L || [[Oxford United 1-0 Watford (2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|0-1]] |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 22 November 2025 || Group || [[Luton Town Under-18s|Luton Town]] || Home || L || [[Watford 1-4 Luton Town (2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 167: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 162: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kymani Smith-Daley]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tobi Akinyimika]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marley Clarke]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Charlie McLoughlin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Horacio Ali-Sticca]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tony Cowie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kiefer Gorman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harrison Hudson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cayden Lamothe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyler Notley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jael Norville]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jonny Scriven]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | TBC (Peterborough Hx3, Luton H) || 3 || 1 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 196: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Watford Under-18s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2015-16|2015-16]] | + | [[Watford Under-18s 2024-25|2024-25]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Watford Under-18s 2015-16|2015-16]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U18 Team]] | [[Category: U18 Team]] | ||
Latest revision as of 08:52, 3 December 2025
The Watford Under-18s are currently managed by TBC.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Zack Braverman | U18 | England | |
| GK | Finley Murray | U17 | England | |
| GK | Seb Thrussell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tomi Akinyimika | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marley Clarke | U17 | England | |
| DF | Raphie London | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jai-Dea Moulton | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tyler Notley | U18 | England | |
| DF | Chaniel Ogieva-Okunbor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jonny Scriven | U18 | England | |
| DF | Raul Vancea | U18 | England | |
| MF | Horacio Ali-Sticca | U17 | Italy | |
| MF | Marats Galajevs | U18 | Latvia | |
| MF | Kiefer Gorman | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charlie McLoughlin | U17 | England | |
| MF | Albert Stevens | U17 | England | |
| FW | Tobi Akinyimika | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tony Cowie | U18 | England | |
| FW | Cayden Lamothe | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jael Norville | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kymani Smith-Daley | U18 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 16 August 2025 | Coventry City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 23 August 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 30 August 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 13 September 2025 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 20 September 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 27 September 2025 | Millwall | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 18 October 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 25 October 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 8 November 2025 | Brentford | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 November 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 29 November 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 6 December 2025 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 31 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Brentford | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Bournemouth | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Away |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Colchester United | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 4 October 2025 | Group | Oxford United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 November 2025 | Group | Luton Town | Home | L | 1-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Kymani Smith-Daley | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Tobi Akinyimika | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Marley Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie McLoughlin | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Horacio Ali-Sticca | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tony Cowie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kiefer Gorman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harrison Hudson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cayden Lamothe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Notley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jael Norville | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonny Scriven | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Peterborough Hx3, Luton H) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16