Difference between revisions of "Barnsley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Squad) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 8 November 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || D || [[Coventry City 3-3 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] | | 8 November 2025 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || D || [[Coventry City 3-3 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || D || [[Barnsley 3-3 Wigan Athletic (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Crewe Alexandra Under-18s|Crewe Alexandra]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 October 2025 || First || Macclesfield || Away || W || [[Macclesfield 0-5 Barnsley (2025-26 FA Youth Cup)|0-5]] || | | 27 October 2025 || First || Macclesfield || Away || W || [[Macclesfield 0-5 Barnsley (2025-26 FA Youth Cup)|0-5]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 November 2025 || Second || Mansfield Town || Home || L || [[Barnsley 0-1 Mansfield Town (2025-26 FA Youth Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Preston North End Under-18s|Preston North End]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-1 Preston North End (2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-1]] | | 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Preston North End Under-18s|Preston North End]] || Home || W || [[Barnsley 2-1 Preston North End (2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 November 2025 || Group || Grimsby Town || Away || W || [[Grimsby Town 1-2 Barnsley (2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 150: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 182: | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | TBC (Cardiff A, Bristol City H, Hull A, Coventry A) || | + | | TBC (Cardiff A, Bristol City H, Hull A, Coventry A, Grimsby A, Wigan H) || 12 || 2 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:02, 3 December 2025
The Barnsley Under-18s are currently managed by Ryan Laight.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Andrassy | U18 | England | |
| GK | Aston Wilson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Euan Cutler | U18 | England | |
| DF | Tayo Dunne | U17 | England/Ireland | |
| DF | Arley Kay | U18 | England | |
| DF | Noah Saunders | U17 | England | |
| DF | Max Rayner | U18 | England | |
| DF | Robson Woodcock | U18 | England | |
| MF | Joel Devaney | U17 | England | |
| MF | Josh Heyes | U17 | England | |
| MF | Marli Hicken-Smith | U17 | England | |
| MF | Noah Ward | U18 | England | |
| FW | Feyi Afuape | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kalaab Daniel | U18 | England | |
| FW | Max Gryncewicz | U17 | England | |
| FW | Chrysolite Ogbu | U18 | England | |
| FW | Charlie Price | U18 | England | |
| FW | Noah Town | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jack Woodcock | U18 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 August 2025 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 August 2025 | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 23 August 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 29 August 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 13 September 2025 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 26 September 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 18 October 2025 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 25 October 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | P-P | |
| 1 November 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 8 November 2025 | Coventry City | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 29 November 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 6 December 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 31 January 2026 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 25 April 2026 | Millwall | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 27 October 2025 | First | Macclesfield | Away | W | 0-5 | |
| 17 November 2025 | Second | Mansfield Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
2025-26 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Hull City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 4 October 2025 | Group | Preston North End | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 22 November 2025 | Group | Grimsby Town | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Chrysolite Ogbu | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Charlie Price | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kalaab Daniel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tayo Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Heyes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marli Hicken-Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Arley Kay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Noah Town | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Robson Woodcock | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Cardiff A, Bristol City H, Hull A, Coventry A, Grimsby A, Wigan H) | 12 | 2 | 0 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15