Difference between revisions of "Bristol City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 13 September 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 2-0 Fleetwood Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 13 September 2025 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 2-0 Fleetwood Town (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || || | + | | 20 September 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 3-2 Bristol City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 September 2025 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Home || || | + | | 27 September 2025 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Home || L || [[Bristol City 3-4 Brentford (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-4]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2025 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || || | + | | 18 October 2025 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || L || [[Millwall 3-0 Bristol City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | + | | 25 October 2025 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 3-1 Queens Park Rangers (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 1 November 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | + | | 1 November 2025 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || L || [[Swansea City 9-0 Bristol City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-9]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 15 November 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Away || L || [[Bournemouth 5-2 Bristol City (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|2-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Bristol City 0-1 Charlton Athletic (2025-26 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[2025-26 Under-18 | + | ===[[2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 August 2025 || Group || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || W || [[Southampton 0-2 Bristol City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 04 October 2025 || Group || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Bristol City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 22 November 2025 || Group || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 3-4 Bristol City (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|4-3]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| + | |||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''U18PDL''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''U18PDL''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''U18PLC''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Victor Akinbo]] || 1 || 4 || 0 || 5 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Ezendu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Hogg]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Pawel Kalkowski]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Pawel Kalkowski]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Stan Sainsbury]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Devonte Ferguson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trayvion Jackson]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Derrick Ababio]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Excellet Ikpeama]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Desmond Kumih-Barimah]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Skinner]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Illan Wood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Illan Wood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | TBC (Bournemouth A) || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 199: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd December)''</small><br> |
| − | <small>''(Missing details from Huddersfield (A))''</small> | + | <small>''(Missing details from Huddersfield (A), Millwall (A), Bournemouth (A), Charlton (H))''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Derrick Ababio]] || | + | | [[Derrick Ababio]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Isaac Abbott]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Victor Akinbo]] || 8 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Billy Amos]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kaylan Appleton-Bennett]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Daniel Ezendu]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Devonte Ferguson]] || 2 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tomos Gibbs]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harry Hogg]] || 7 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Excellet Ikpeama]] || 3 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trayvion Jackson]] || 5 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Pawel Kalkowski]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Desmond Kumih-Barimah]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Thelwell]] || | + | | [[Jayden Moyo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Murphy]] || 9 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marcus Portch]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stan Sainsbury]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Skinner]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Marley Thelwell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ali Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ali Tucker]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cavalli Walker]] || | + | | [[Cavalli Walker]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Williams]] || | + | | [[Ollie Williams]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Illan Wood]] || | + | | [[Illan Wood]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 264: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Godden]] || | + | | [[Cooper Covington]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddie Godden]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:04, 3 December 2025
The Bristol City Under-18s are currently managed by Trevor Challis.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Hugo Dali-Kemmery | U17 | England | |
| GK | Freddy Godden | U18 | England | |
| DF | Derrick Ababio | U18 | England | |
| DF | Billy Amos | U17 | England | |
| DF | Tomos Gibbs | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Mackenzie Inman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Murphy | U17 | England | |
| DF | Stan Sainsbury | U17 | England | |
| DF | Marley Thelwell | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cavalli Walker | U18 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Abbott | U17 | England | |
| MF | Louie Derrick | U18 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Ezendu | U17 | England/Italy | |
| MF | Excellent Ikpeama | U18 | England | |
| MF | Desmond Kumih-Barimah | U17 | England/USA | |
| FW | Victor Akinbo | U18 | England | |
| FW | Kaylan Appleton-Bennett | U17 | England | |
| FW | Devonte Ferguson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Illan Wood | U17 | England | |
| FW | Trayvion Jackson | U18 | England | |
| FW | Pawel Kalkowski | U17 | England | |
| FW | Leo Pecover | U18 | England | |
| FW | Luke Skinner | U18 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 August 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 16 August 2025 | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 23 August 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 13 September 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 20 September 2025 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 27 September 2025 | Brentford | Home | L | 3-4 |
| 18 October 2025 | Millwall | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 October 2025 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-9 |
| 15 November 2025 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 29 November 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 6 December 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Watford | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 31 January 2026 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 28 February 2026 | Watford | Home | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Peterborough United | Away |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2025 | Group | Southampton | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 04 October 2025 | Group | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 November 2025 | Group | Everton | Away | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PLC | FAYC | Total |
| Victor Akinbo | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
| Daniel Ezendu | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Harry Hogg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Pawel Kalkowski | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Stan Sainsbury | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Devonte Ferguson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trayvion Jackson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Derrick Ababio | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Excellet Ikpeama | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Desmond Kumih-Barimah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luke Skinner | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Illan Wood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Bournemouth A) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd December)
(Missing details from Huddersfield (A), Millwall (A), Bournemouth (A), Charlton (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Derrick Ababio | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Isaac Abbott | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Victor Akinbo | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| Billy Amos | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaylan Appleton-Bennett | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Daniel Ezendu | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Devonte Ferguson | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Tomos Gibbs | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Hogg | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Excellet Ikpeama | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Trayvion Jackson | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Pawel Kalkowski | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Desmond Kumih-Barimah | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Jayden Moyo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Murphy | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Marcus Portch | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Stan Sainsbury | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Skinner | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marley Thelwell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Ali Tucker | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Cavalli Walker | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Ollie Williams | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Illan Wood | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Cooper Covington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Freddie Godden | 9 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15