Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (47 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins. | The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[George Hardy]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|2|24|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Saheed Olagunju]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|3|7|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Alfie Pond]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|3|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Caden Voice]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Finn Ashworth]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|18|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|8|4|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|10|11|df=yes}} || Zimbabwe |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Tom Edozie]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|5|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Josh Esen]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|24|df=yes}} || Wales |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Conor McLeod]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|12|15|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Luke O'Donnell]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|6|27|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|3|30|df=yes}} || Italy |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Ethan Sutherland]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|4|25|df=yes}} || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Dani Angel]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|3|28|df=yes}} || Spain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Ty Barnett]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|8|3|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Leon Chiwome]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|10|df=yes}} || England/Zimbabwe |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Nathan Fraser]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|7|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Fletcher Holman]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|12|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Minkyu Ji]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|10|16|df=yes}} || South Korea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Leo Lopes]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|5|df=yes}} || Portugal |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[Lewys Benjamin]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|13|df=yes}} || Wales || Chester || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[James Storer]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|4|df=yes}} || Ireland/England || Morton || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Hayden Carson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|2|19|df=yes}} || England || Chester || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Dexter Lembkisa]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|11|4|df=yes}} || Jamaica || Lincoln City || 1st January 2026 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Harvey Griffiths]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|22|df=yes}} || England || Crewe Alexandra || 1st January 2026 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Fabian Reynolds]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|30|df=yes}} || England || Redditch United || 1st January 2026 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League 2]]=== |
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| Line 88: | Line 86: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 18 August 2025 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 22 August 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-2 Stoke City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 August 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 Blackburn Rovers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 September 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 October 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-3 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-3]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 24 October 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 November 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 West Ham United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || L || [[Aston Villa 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 January 2026 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 January 2026 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 26 January 2026 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 30 January 2026 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 February 2026 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 February 2026 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 February 2026 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 March 2026 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 March 2026 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 March 2026 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 March 2026 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || || |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | 10 April 2026 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 EFL Trophy]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 141: | Line 138: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 September 2025 || Group || Stockport County || Away || L || [[Stockport County 5-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|3-5]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 7 October 2025 || Group || Wigan Athletic || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 11 November 2025 || Group || Salford City || Away || L || [[Salford City 4-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-4]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 158: | Line 157: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 September 2025 || Group || [[Millwall Under-21s|Millwall]] || Away || D || [[Millwall 1-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 20 October 2025 || Group || [[Swansea City Under-21s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-4 Swansea City (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|2-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 November 2025 || Group || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 1-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League International Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 173: | Line 176: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 10 September 2025 || Group || Real Madrid || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Real Madrid (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 29 September 2025 || Group || Leipzig || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Leipzig (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 28 October 2025 || Group || PSV || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 PSV (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|2-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 National League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 12 August 2025 || Group || Wealdstone || Away || L || [[Wealdstone 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 National League Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 16 September 2025 || Group || Forest Green Rovers || Away || L || [[Forest Green Rovers 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 National League Cup)|2-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 204: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 211: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 4 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || 3 || 0 || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Enso González]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 226: | Line 238: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 233: | Line 245: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || 5 || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 5 || 11 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || | + | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 12 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 8 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Enso González]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 12 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Pedro Lima|Pedro Lima]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 2 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 14 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 15 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 17 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 18 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 16 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 302: | Line 306: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 12 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Brooks]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Gracey]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arthur Nasta]] || | + | | [[Arthur Nasta]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 312: | Line 318: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2024-25|2024-25]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Revision as of 11:35, 5 December 2025
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Hardy | U19 | 24 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Saheed Olagunju | U19 | 7 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U22 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Caden Voice | U19 | 14 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Finn Ashworth | U20 | 18 September 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U19 | 4 August 2007 | Wales |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U22 | 11 October 2003 | Zimbabwe |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U20 | 18 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U21 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U19 | 15 December 2006 | England |
| MF | Luke O'Donnell | U19 | 27 June 2007 | Ireland |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U21 | 30 March 2005 | Italy |
| MF | Ethan Sutherland | U20 | 25 April 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Dani Angel | U20 | 28 March 2006 | Spain |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U21 | 3 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U20 | 10 January 2006 | England/Zimbabwe |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U21 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Fletcher Holman | U21 | 12 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U19 | 16 October 2006 | South Korea |
| FW | Leo Lopes | U21 | 5 November 2004 | Portugal |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U19 | 13 September 2006 | Wales | Chester | End of season |
| GK | James Storer | U21 | 4 October 2004 | Ireland/England | Morton | End of season |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U20 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U22 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Lincoln City | 1st January 2026 |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U22 | 22 September 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | 1st January 2026 |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U20 | 30 September 2005 | England | Redditch United | 1st January 2026 |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 September 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 October 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 3 November 2025 | West Ham United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 12 January 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 8 March 2026 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 3-5 | |
| 7 October 2025 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 11 November 2025 | Group | Salford City | Away | L | 2-4 |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 September 2025 | Group | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 | |
| 20 October 2025 | Group | Swansea City | Home | L | 2-4 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-1 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Real Madrid | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 29 September 2025 | Group | Leipzig | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 28 October 2025 | Group | PSV | Home | W | 2-0 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Fletcher Holman | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
| Dani Angel | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Mateus Mané | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Enso González | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Leo Lopes | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 5 | 11 | 6 |
| Finn Ashworth | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 12 | 5 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Myles Dayman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 8 | 6 | 4 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Enso González | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 12 | 6 | 7 |
| Minkyu Ji | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Lima | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 2 | 7 | 1 |
| Mateus Mané | 14 | 1 | 4 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Pond | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 18 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 16 | 2 | 3 |
| Caden Voice | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie White | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 9 | 0 | 2 | 12 |
| Alfie Brooks | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Josh Gracey | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
| Arthur Nasta | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14