Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(update) |
(→2025-26 Premier League International Cup) |
||
| (40 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by | + | The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Adam Lawrence. |
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|10|20|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK||[[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|7|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK||[[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|8|1|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Scott Bailey]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Tom Bryant]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|12|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Dylan Charlton]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2006|6|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Luke Craggs]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|7|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Cathal Heffernan]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|4|27|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Charlie McArthur]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|12|df=yes}} || Scotland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Miodrag Pivas]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|17|df=yes}} || Serbia |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Alex Murphy]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|25|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Ciaran Thompson]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|17|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Leo Shahar]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|3|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Logan Watts]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|1|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Johnny Emerson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|11|30|df=yes}} || Scotland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Fraser Harper]] || U29 || {{birth date and age|2006|10|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Alfie Harrison]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|11|28|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF||[[Jamie Miley]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2004|1|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW ||[[ | + | |MF||[[Anthony Munda]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|9|8|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF||[[Darren Palmer]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|24|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Joe Brayson]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|4|21|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Sean Neave]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|5|27|df=yes}} || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Ben Parkinson]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2005|3|10|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 60: | Line 68: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Aidan Harris]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|12|16|df=yes}} || England || Coleraine || December 31st 2025 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Travis Hernes]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|11|4|df=yes}} || Norway || Groningen || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Trevan Sanusi]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2007|4|25|df=yes}} || England || Lorient || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2025-26 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League 2]]=== |
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| Line 78: | Line 86: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 17 August 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-2 Southampton (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 August 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-5 Chelsea (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-5]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 29 August 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 22 September 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-3 Norwich City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 September 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 1-1 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 5 October 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-4 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-4]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 October 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 0-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 31 October 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || L || [[Ipswich Town 1-0 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Newcastle United 3-2 Burnley (2025-26 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 January 2026 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 | + | | 16 January 2026 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 30 January 2026 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 February 2026 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 February 2026 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 February 2026 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 February 2026 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 March 2026 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 March 2026 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 March 2026 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 April 2026 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || || |
| − | |- | + | |} |
| − | | | + | <br> |
| + | |||
| + | ===[[2025-26 EFL Trophy]]=== | ||
| + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Round''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Opposition''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Venue''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 2 September 2025 || Group || Huddersfield Town || Away || L || [[Huddersfield Town 6-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-6]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 15 October 2025 || Group || Mansfield Town || Away || D || [[Mansfield Town 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Won 5-3 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 11 November 2025 || Group || Harrogate Town || Away || L || [[Harrogate Town 3-1 Newcastle United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 Premier League International Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 132: | Line 158: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 November 2025 || Group || Real Sociedad || Home || D || [[Newcastle United 0-0 Real Sociedad (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|0-0]] || |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 November 2025 || Group || Paris Saint-Germain || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 0-2 Paris Saint-Germain (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|0-2]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2025-26 National League Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 149: | Line 175: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 August 2025 || Group || Gateshead || Away || W || [[Gateshead 3-4 Newcastle United (2025-26 National League Cup)|4-3]] || |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 8 October 2025 || Group || Boston United || Away || W || [[Boston United 1-3 Newcastle United (2025-26 National League Cup)|3-1]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 2 December 2025 || Group || Scunthorpe United || Away || L || [[Scunthorpe United 2-0 Newcastle United (2025-26 National League Cup)|0-2]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 157: | Line 185: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || 0 || 0 || | + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 187: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 229: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Alabi]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 13 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 4 || 11 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Hall|Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 4 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 16 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 16 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Garang Kuol]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 14 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darren Palmer]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Seung-Soo Park]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || | + | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 7 || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mo Waddani]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Logan Watts]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kasey Wooster]] || 3 || 7 || 0 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 296: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || | + | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 263: | Line 306: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2024-25|2024-25]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Newcastle United Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Latest revision as of 13:43, 5 December 2025
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Adam Lawrence.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U19 | 20 October 2006 | England |
| GK | James Taylor | U20 | 11 July 2006 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U22 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U20 | 22 January 2006 | England |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U19 | 11 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U20 | 2 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U19 | 14 July 2007 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U21 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U21 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Miodrag Pivas | U21 | 17 May 2005 | Serbia |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U22 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U21 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U19 | 18 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Logan Watts | U19 | 22 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U20 | 30 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U29 | 2 October 2006 | England |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U20 | 28 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U22 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U19 | 8 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U20 | 24 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U19 | 21 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Sean Neave | U19 | 27 May 2007 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U21 | 10 March 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U19 | 16 December 2006 | England | Coleraine | December 31st 2025 |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U19 | 4 November 2005 | Norway | Groningen | End of season |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U19 | 25 April 2007 | England | Lorient | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 August 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 October 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 October 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 31 October 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Manchester United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-6 | |
| 15 October 2025 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 11 November 2025 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 18 November 2025 | Group | Real Sociedad | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 21 November 2025 | Group | Paris Saint-Germain | Home | L | 0-2 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 8 October 2025 | Group | Boston United | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 2 December 2025 | Group | Scunthorpe United | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dylan Charlton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Fraser Harper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Miodrag Pivas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Harrison Ashby | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Bailey | 13 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Brayson | 4 | 11 | 2 |
| Tom Bryant | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rory Finneran | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Alfie Harrison | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 16 | 1 | 3 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Garang Kuol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Murphy | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 14 | 0 | 9 |
| Darren Palmer | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Seung-Soo Park | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Miodrag Pivas | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Mo Waddani | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kasey Wooster | 3 | 7 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Harrison | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| James Taylor | 8 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| Max Thompson | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14