Difference between revisions of "2014 Toulon Tournament"
(→Group stage) |
(→Group stage) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1||[[ | + | |1||[[France Under-20s|France]]||3||2||1||0||6||1||+5||'''7''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2||[[ | + | |2||[[Portugal Under-20s|Portugal]]||2||2||0||0||5||1||+4||'''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
|3||[[China Under-20s|China]]||2||0||2||0||4||4||0||'''2''' | |3||[[China Under-20s|China]]||2||0||2||0||4||4||0||'''2''' | ||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|4||[[Chile Under-20s|Chile]]||3||0||1||2||4||9||-5||'''1''' | |4||[[Chile Under-20s|Chile]]||3||0||1||2||4||9||-5||'''1''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5||[[Mexico Under-20s|Mexico]]|| | + | |5||[[Mexico Under-20s|Mexico]]||2||0||0||2||0||4||-4||'''0''' |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 May 2014||[[China Under-20s|China]]||[[Chile Under-20s|Chile]]||[[China 3-3 Chile (2014 Toulon Tournament)|3-3]] | | 25 May 2014||[[China Under-20s|China]]||[[Chile Under-20s|Chile]]||[[China 3-3 Chile (2014 Toulon Tournament)|3-3]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 25 May 2014||[[France Under-20s|France]]||[[Mexico Under-20s|Mexico]]||[[France 2-0 Mexico (2014 Toulon Tournament)|2-0]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
'''Fixtures:''' | '''Fixtures:''' | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | |||
''27th May 2014:'' [[Chile Under-20s|Chile]] V [[Mexico Under-20s|Mexico]] <br> | ''27th May 2014:'' [[Chile Under-20s|Chile]] V [[Mexico Under-20s|Mexico]] <br> | ||
''27th May 2014:'' [[China Under-20s|China]] V [[Portugal Under-20s|Portugal]] <br> <br> | ''27th May 2014:'' [[China Under-20s|China]] V [[Portugal Under-20s|Portugal]] <br> <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 25 May 2014
The 2014 Toulon Tournament is being held from 21 May to 1 June in the south-east of France.
Teams
A total of 10 teams are taking part in 2014: France, England, Brazil, Mexico, Chile, Portugal, China, Qatar, Columbia, South Korea
Group stage
Group A
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 |
| 2 | Portugal | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 |
| 3 | China | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 4 | Chile | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | -5 | 1 |
| 5 | Mexico | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
Results:
| Date | Team | Team | Score |
| 21 May 2014 | Mexico | Portugal | 0-2 |
| 21 May 2014 | France | Chile | 3-0 |
| 23 May 2014 | Portugal | Chile | 3-1 |
| 23 May 2014 | France | China | 1-1 |
| 25 May 2014 | China | Chile | 3-3 |
| 25 May 2014 | France | Mexico | 2-0 |
Fixtures:
27th May 2014: Chile V Mexico
27th May 2014: China V Portugal
29th May 2014: China V Mexico
29th May 2014: France V Portugal
Group B
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 |
| 2 | England | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 3 | South Korea | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 |
| 4 | Qatar | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 |
| 5 | Columbia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
Results:
| Date | Team | Team | Score |
| 22 May 2014 | Brazil | South Korea | 2-0 |
| 22 May 2014 | England | Qatar | 3-0 |
| 24 May 2014 | South Korea | Qatar | 1-1 |
| 24 May 2014 | Brazil | Columbia | 2-1 |
Fixtures:
26th May 2014: Columbia V South Korea
26th May 2014: England V Brazil
28th May 2014: Columbia V Qatar
28th May 2014: England V South Korea
30th May 2014: England V Columbia
30th May 2014: Brazil V Qatar
Final
The final will take place between the winners of Group A and the winners of Group B on 1 June. There will also be a third/fourth place playoff held the same afternoon at the same venue.