Difference between revisions of "Angel Gomes"
From YouthHawk
(→Career statistics) |
(→Career statistics) |
||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2015-16 | |2015-16 | ||
| − | |7|| | + | |7||7||1||2||7||7||1||2 |
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Career total | !colspan="2"|Career total | ||
| − | !7!! | + | !7!!8!!1!!2!!7!!8!!1!!2 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:43, 7 March 2016
Angel Gomes is a midfielder currently playing in Manchester United’s Under-18 team.
| Angel Gomes | |||||||||
| Full Name | Angel Gomes | ||||||||
| Date of Birth | 31 August 2000 | ||||||||
| Age | 25 years | ||||||||
| Place of Birth | |||||||||
| Position | Attacking midfield | ||||||||
| Nationality | |||||||||
| Current club | Manchester United | ||||||||
| Previous club/s | |||||||||
Contents |
Youth career
Angel is an attacking midfielder who has regularly been playing above his age group in the Academy system. His father is a former Portugal Under-21 international. His quick feet and array of tricks have already made him a YouTube favourite. In the 2014/15 season as an Under-15 schoolboy was an unused substitute for the Under-18 side on numerous occasions and finally made his debut as a substitute in the last game of the season.
Angel scored his first goal for the Under-18 side away to Derby County in November 2015.
International
Career statistics
| Club | Season | Under-18 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 2 | |
| Career total | 7 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 2 | |