Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (Tier Group 3)) |
(→2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (Tier Group 3)) |
||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |27 February 2016||[[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]]||Home|||| | + | |27 February 2016||[[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]]||Home||L||[[Newcastle United 0-4 Derby County (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 March 2016||[[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]]||Home|||| | + | |5 March 2016||[[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]]||Home||D||[[Newcastle United 1-1 Norwich City (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12 March 2016||[[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]]||Away|||| | + | |12 March 2016||[[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]]||Away||L||[[Stoke City 2-1 Newcastle United (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |2 April 2016||[[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]]||Home||W||[[Newcastle United 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |9 April 2016||[[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]]||Away||L||[[Manchester United 7-1 Newcastle United (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-7]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |30 April 2016||[[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]]||Away|||| | + | |30 April 2016||[[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]]||Away||L||[[Swansea City 2-1 Newcastle United (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7 May 2016||[[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]]||Home|||| | + | |7 May 2016||[[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]]||Home||W||[[Newcastle United 4-1 Southampton (2015-16 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|4-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 21:13, 12 May 2016
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Dave Watson.
Contents |
2015-16 Squad
Goalkeepers
Defenders
- Gideon Adu-Peprah
- Yannick Aziakonou
- Owen Bailey
- Michael Newberry
- Ben Pollock
- Lewis Suddick
- Jake Trodd
Midfielders
- Stefan Broccoli
- Shane Donaghey
- Jack Hunter
- Ben Kitchen
- Sean Longstaff
- Dan Lowther
- Craig Spooner
- Dan Ward
Forwards
2015-16 Campaign
2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2015 | Stoke City | A | D | 0-0 |
| 15 August 2015 | West Brom | H | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2015 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | A | L | 2-3 |
| 05 September 2015 | Manchester United | H | W | 3-2 |
| 12 September 2015 | Middlesbrough | A | L | 1-4 |
| 19 September 2015 | Sunderland | H | L | 0-3 |
| 26 September 2015 | Liverpool | A | L | 1-4 |
| 03 October 2015 | Blackburn Rovers | H | L | 0-2 |
| 10 October 2015 | Manchester City | A | L | 1-6 |
| 17 October 2015 | Everton | A | L | 1-3 |
| 24 October 2015 | Derby County | H | W | 5-4 |
| 31 October 2015 | Stoke City | H | W | 3-2 |
| 07 November 2015 | West Brom | A | L | 1-2 |
| 16 November 2015 | Manchester United | A | W | 2-1 |
| 21 November 2015 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | H | W | 2-1 |
| 28 November 2015 | Middlesbrough | H | L | 0-2 |
| 19 December 2015 | Liverpool | H | W | 3-1 |
| 23 January 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | A | L | 0-5 |
| 30 January 2016 | Derby County | A | D | 2-2 |
| 06 February 2016 | Everton | H | L | 0-8 |
| 13 February 2016 | Manchester City | H | L | 0-2 |
| 16 February 2016 | Sunderland | A | L | 0-1 |
2015-16 Under-18 Premier League (Tier Group 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 February 2016 | Derby County | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 5 March 2016 | Norwich City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 12 March 2016 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 2 April 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 April 2016 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 30 April 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 7 May 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-1 |
2015-16 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2015 | Third Round | Ilkeston | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 6 January 2015 | Fourth Round | AFC Wimbledon | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to: 20th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Lewis McNall | 10 | 3 | 13 |
| Louis Johnson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Shane Donaghey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Smith | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lewis Suddick | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Charman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Gallacher | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Kitchen | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Oliver Long | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to 21st February - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Gideon Adu-Peprah | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Thomas Allan | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kieran Aplin | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Yannick Aziakonou | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Owen Bailey | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Stefan Broccoli | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Charman | 11 | 3 | 1 |
| Shane Donaghey | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| Owen Gallacher | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Lewis Gibson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Jamie Holmes | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Hunter | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Johnson | 9 | 6 | 4 |
| Ben Kitchen | 15 | 2 | 1 |
| Oliver Long | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Matthew Longstaff | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Sean Longstaff | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Lowther | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| David Lowrie | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis McNall | 13 | 3 | 13 |
| Michael Newberry | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| David Owusu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Pollock | 22 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Smith | 19 | 1 | 2 |
| Craig Spooner | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Suddick | 13 | 1 | 2 |
| Jake Trodd | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Ward | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Kelland Watts | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Adam Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Nathan Harker | 6 | 0 | 0 | 19 |
| Brendan Pearson | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Ben Smith | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
| Paul Woolston | 11 | 0 | 1 | 20 |