Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17) |
||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1 | + | |1 September 2016||[[Italy Under-18s|Italy]]||Home|||| |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5 | + | |5 September 2016||[[Israel Under-18s|Israel]]||Home|||| |
|- | |- | ||
|7 October 2016||[[Sweden Under-18s|Sweden]]||Away|||| | |7 October 2016||[[Sweden Under-18s|Sweden]]||Away|||| | ||
Revision as of 12:32, 8 August 2016
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Dewsnip.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest named by Neil Dewsnip for the June friendlies.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aaron Ramsdale | Sheffield United | - | ||
| Alfie Whiteman | Tottenham | U17s, U16s |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danny Collinge | Stuttgart | Professional | U17s | Italy |
| RoShaun Williams | Manchester United | Professional | U17s | |
| Easah Suliman | Aston Villa | Professional | U17s | |
| Hayden Coulson | Middlesbrough | Scholarship | U17s, U16s | |
| Jay Dasilva | Chelsea | Professional | U17s | |
| Cameron Humphreys | Manchester City | Professional | U17s |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tayo Edun | Fulham | Professional | U17s | |
| Tom Davies | Everton | Professional | U17s | |
| Herbie Kane | Liverpool | Professional | U17s | |
| Antony Evans | Everton | Professional | ||
| Nathan Holland | Everton | Professional | U17s | Barbados |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marcus Edwards | Tottenham | Scholarship | U17s | |
| Rushian Hepburn-Murphy | Aston Villa | Professional | U17s, U16s | |
| Andre Green | Aston Villa | Professional | ||
| Lukas Nmecha | Manchester City | Scholarship | Germany | |
| Isaac Buckley | Manchester City | Scholarship |
2016-17
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2016 | Italy | Home | ||
| 5 September 2016 | Israel | Home | ||
| 7 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | ||
| 9 October 2016 | Sweden | Away | ||
| 10 November 2016 | Poland | Home | ||
| 14 November 2016 | France | Home |
Goalscorers
| Player | Goals |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |