Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→On loan) |
||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| [[Oliver Davies]] || U22 || Wales || || June 2017 || Kilmarnock || End of Season || || | | [[Oliver Davies]] || U22 || Wales || || June 2017 || Kilmarnock || End of Season || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kenji Gorre]] || U22 || Holland || || June 2017 || Northampton Town || | + | | [[Kenji Gorre]] || U22 || Holland || || June 2017 || Northampton Town || January 2017 || || |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Hedges]] || U22 || Wales || || June 2018 || Yeovil Town || January 2017 || || | | [[Ryan Hedges]] || U22 || Wales || || June 2018 || Yeovil Town || January 2017 || || | ||
Revision as of 10:39, 12 August 2016
The Swansea City Under-23s are currently managed by Gary Richards.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Thomas | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Gregor Zabret | U22 | Slovenia | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Bray | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Keston Davies | U20 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Evans | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Tom Dyson | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Stephen Kingsley | U23 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Aaron Lewis | U19 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Connor Quigley | U19 | Northern Ireland | June 2016 | |||
| Connor Roberts | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Rodon | U19 | Wales | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Blair | U21 | Scotland | June 2019 | |||
| Sam Evans | U22 | Wales | ||||
| Jay Fulton | U23 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Holland | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Daniel James | U19 | Wales | June 2019 | |||
| Adam King | U21 | Scotland | June 2017 | |||
| Adnan Maric | U20 | Sweden | June 2019 | |||
| Alex Samuel | U21 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Josh Sheehan | U22 | Wales | June 2018 | |||
| Jack Watts | U19 | England | June 2016 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Botti Biabi | U21 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Brandon Griffiths | U19 | Wales | June 2016 | |||
| Owain Jones | U20 | Wales | June 2017 | |||
| Oliver McBurnie | U21 | Scotland | June 2018 | |||
| Tom Plezier | U20 | Holland |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Davies | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | Kilmarnock | End of Season | |||
| Kenji Gorre | U22 | Holland | June 2017 | Northampton Town | January 2017 | |||
| Ryan Hedges | U22 | Wales | June 2018 | Yeovil Town | January 2017 | |||
| Liam Shepherd | U22 | Wales | June 2017 | Yeovil Town | January 2017 | |||
| Josh Vickers | U21 | England | June 2017 | Barnet | End of Season |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 22 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 26 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 12 September 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 19 September 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 26 September 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 17 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 24 October 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 31 October 2016 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 21 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 28 November 2016 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 12 December 2016 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 19 December 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 09 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 16 January 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 30 January 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 06 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 20 February 2017 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 06 March 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 13 March 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 10 April 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 22 April 2017 | Stoke City | Away |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | BU21PL | U21 Cup | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |