Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 August 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | | 13 August 2016 || [[Crystal Palace Under-18s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 August 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || | + | | 20 August 2016 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-6 Queens Park Rangers (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|1-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 August 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || | + | | 27 August 2016 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 3-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || | + | | 03 September 2016 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 4-3 Nottingham Forest (2016-17 Under-18 League 2)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 September 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | | 10 September 2016 || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | ''<small>(Updated September 7th)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 155: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''FAYC''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fraser Preston]] || 3 || || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Hirst]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jordan Lonchar]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh Reaney]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Waldock]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:20, 7 September 2016
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Steven Haslam
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Wallis | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Cook | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Lee | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connor Kirby | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Lewis Price | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Hirst | U18 | England | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Fraser Preston | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 20 August 2016 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 27 August 2016 | Barnsley | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 03 September 2016 | Nottingham Forest | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 10 September 2016 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 17 September 2016 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 01 October 2016 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 08 October 2016 | Huddersfield Town | Away | ||
| 15 October 2016 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 12 November 2016 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 04 March 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 18 March 2017 | Watford | Away | ||
| 01 April 2017 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 08 April 2017 | Colchester United | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated September 7th)
| Player | League | FAYC | Total |
| Fraser Preston | 3 | 3 | |
| George Hirst | 2 | 2 | |
| Jordan Lonchar | 2 | 2 | |
| Josh Reaney | 1 | 1 | |
| Liam Waldock | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |