Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 13 August 2016 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 4-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | | 13 August 2016 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 4-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| 20 August 2016 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 0-0 Reading (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | | 20 August 2016 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 0-0 Reading (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 27 August 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | | 27 August 2016 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 5-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-5]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| 10 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | | 10 September 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| 17 September 2016 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 4-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | | 17 September 2016 || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Away || L || [[Southampton 4-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| 24 September 2016 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 1-1 Chelsea (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | | 24 September 2016 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Home || D || [[Aston Villa 1-1 Chelsea (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 October 2016 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 01 October 2016 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Away || W || [[Fulham 2-3 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 15 October 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | | 15 October 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 1st October)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |||
| + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 3 || || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 1 || || 1 | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 1 || || 1 | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:47, 1 October 2016
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Johansson | U18 | Swedish | Scholarship | ||
| Emmanuel Idem | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Abdoul | U18 | French | Professional | June 2017 | |
| Mitchell Clark | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Coates | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Clarke | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Cox | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James Finnerty | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Hall | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Humphries | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelsey Mooney | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Prosser | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Knibbs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 22 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Reading | Away | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 17 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st October)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kelsey Mooney | 3 | 3 | |
| Mitchell Clark | 1 | 1 | |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 1 | 1 | |
| Harvey Knibbs | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |