Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)) |
||
| Line 124: | Line 124: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 October 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | | 01 October 2016 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 15 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || | + | | 15 October 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || D || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-0 Southampton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 October 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | | 22 October 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 12:07, 15 October 2016
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Craig Fleming.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cull | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Neal Osborn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Parkes | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bradley-Green | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Cull | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Freeman | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Ollie Gardner | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Hamblin | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Langan | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Rowthorn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Javen Siu | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Yann Valery | U18 | French | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jake Vokins | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Davis | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | U18 | South African | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rugare Musendo | U18 | Zimbabwean | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas O'Connor | U18 | Irish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Callum Slattery | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Will Smallbone | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Archie Thomas | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Afolabi | U17 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harlem Hale | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyreke Johnson | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Michael Obafemi | U17 | Irish/English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 07 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st October)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyreke Johnson | 4 | 4 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | 3 | 3 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 1 | 1 | |
| Will Smallbone | 2 | 2 | |
| Callum Slattery | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |