Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 01 October 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-3 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 01 October 2016 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 1-3 Liverpool (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 October 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || | + | | 15 October 2016 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 2-4 Newcastle United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 October 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | | 22 October 2016 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th October)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>FAYC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Owen Gallacher]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Heaney]] || 3 || || 3 | | [[Mackenzie Heaney]] || 3 || || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Lowther]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis McNall]] || 2 || || 2 | | [[Lewis McNall]] || 2 || || 2 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 183: | ||
| [[Thomas Allan]] || 1 || || 1 | | [[Thomas Allan]] || 1 || || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen | + | | [[Owen Bailey]] || 1 || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Gibson]] || 1 || || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Own Goal || 1 || || 1 | | Own Goal || 1 || || 1 | ||
Revision as of 09:19, 17 October 2016
The Newcastle Under-18s are managed by Dave Watson.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nathan Harker | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gideon Adu-Peprah | U18 | Ghana | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis Cass | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Isaac Gamblin | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Lewis Gibson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Craig Spooner | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Oliver Walters | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran Aplin | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Bailey | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mason Goodridge | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Matthew Longstaff | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Dan Lowther | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thomas Allan | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Owen Gallacher | U18 | Scotland | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Mackenzie Heaney | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Lewis McNall | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Robson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Kurtis Russell | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Callum Smith | U18 | England | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelland Watts | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Adam Wilson | U17 | England | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | West Brom | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Sunderland | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 24 September 2016 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 01 October 2016 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 October 2016 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 29 October 2016 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 05 November 2016 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 19 November 2016 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Everton | Away | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 07 January 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Stoke City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th October)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Owen Gallacher | 2 | 2 | |
| Mackenzie Heaney | 3 | 3 | |
| Dan Lowther | 2 | 2 | |
| Lewis McNall | 2 | 2 | |
| Callum Smith | 2 | 2 | |
| Thomas Allan | 1 | 1 | |
| Owen Bailey | 1 | 1 | |
| Lewis Gibson | 1 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |