Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| 22 October 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Leicester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | | 22 October 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 2-2 Leicester City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 October 2016 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || | + | | 29 October 2016 || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Southampton 0-3 Fulham (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 05 November 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | | 05 November 2016 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 29th October)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
Revision as of 20:36, 29 October 2016
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Craig Fleming.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cull | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Neal Osborn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Parkes | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bradley-Green | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Cull | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Freeman | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Ollie Gardner | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Hamblin | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Langan | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Rowthorn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Javen Siu | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Yann Valery | U18 | French | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jake Vokins | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Davis | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | U18 | South African | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rugare Musendo | U18 | Zimbabwean | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas O'Connor | U18 | Irish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Callum Slattery | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Will Smallbone | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Archie Thomas | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Afolabi | U17 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harlem Hale | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyreke Johnson | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Michael Obafemi | U17 | Irish/English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 05 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 19 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 26 November 2016 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 03 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 10 December 2016 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 07 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th October)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyreke Johnson | 4 | 4 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | 3 | 3 | |
| Will Smallbone | 3 | 3 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 1 | 1 | |
| Michael Obafemi | 1 | 1 | |
| Callum Slattery | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |