Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 12 December 2016 || Third || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || W || [[Manchester United 1-2 Southampton (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 13th December)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 180: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Siph Mdlalose]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Obafemi]] || 2 || || 2 | + | | [[Michael Obafemi]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harlem Hale]] || 1 || || 1 | + | | [[Harlem Hale]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan N'Lundulu]] || 1 || || 1 | + | | [[Dan N'Lundulu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Thomas O'Connor]] || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Slattery]] || 1 || || 1 | + | | [[Ben Rowthorn]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Slattery]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:03, 13 December 2016
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Craig Fleming.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cull | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Neal Osborn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Parkes | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bradley-Green | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Cull | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Freeman | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Ollie Gardner | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Hamblin | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Langan | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Rowthorn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Javen Siu | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Yann Valery | U18 | French | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jake Vokins | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Davis | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | U18 | South African | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rugare Musendo | U18 | Zimbabwean | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas O'Connor | U18 | Irish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Callum Slattery | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Will Smallbone | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Archie Thomas | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Afolabi | U17 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harlem Hale | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyreke Johnson | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Michael Obafemi | U17 | Irish/English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 05 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 November 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 2-6 |
| 03 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 24 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 December 2016 | Third | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th December)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Will Smallbone | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Obafemi | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Harlem Hale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Slattery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |