Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 December 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | | 10 December 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-18s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 4-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 17 December 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || || | + | | 17 December 2016 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Away || W || [[Leicester City 1-4 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|4-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 January 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | | 07 January 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 19th December)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 155: | Line 155: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 10 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Humphries]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Humphries]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 01:02, 20 December 2016
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Johansson | U18 | Swedish | Scholarship | ||
| Emmanuel Idem | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Abdoul | U18 | French | Professional | June 2017 | |
| Mitchell Clark | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Coates | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Clarke | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Cox | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James Finnerty | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Hall | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Humphries | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelsey Mooney | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Prosser | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Knibbs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 11 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 December 2016 | Third | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th December)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kelsey Mooney | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordan Cox | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jake Humphries | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mason Birch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mitchell Clark | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Clarke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Johan Abdoul | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaiah Bazeley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Birch | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Birch | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Mitchell Clark | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Clarke | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Coates | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Cox | 9 | 1 | 2 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| James Finnerty | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Guy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Hall | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Jake Humphries | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 10 | 4 | 3 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 14 | 0 | 8 |
| Jozef Pastorek | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Alex Prosser | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Revan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Rowe | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Matija Sarkic | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Walker | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Williams | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Emmanuel Idem | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Viktor Johansson | 11 | 0 | 2 | 18 |