Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 December 2016 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-2 West Ham United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 10 December 2016 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-2 West Ham United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 December 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || | + | | 17 December 2016 || [[Aston Villa Under-18s|Aston Villa]] || Home || L || [[Leicester City 0-3 Arsenal (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 January 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | | 07 January 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 281: | Line 281: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 17th January)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 319: | Line 319: | ||
| [[Dylan Bollard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Bollard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Brown]] || 8 || | + | | [[Morgan Brown]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Chapman]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ellis Chapman]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall]] || | + | | [[Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kairo Edwards-John]] || 11 || | + | | [[Kairo Edwards-John]] || 11 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kit Elliott]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kit Elliott]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 331: | Line 331: | ||
| [[Tom Fielding]] || 5 || 8 || 1 | | [[Tom Fielding]] || 5 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rubyn Gill]] || | + | | [[Rubyn Gill]] || 6 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Gruno]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kyle Gruno]] || 12 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Heaven]] || | + | | [[George Heaven]] || 9 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Hodby]] || | + | | [[Ethan Hodby]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darnell Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Darnell Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || | + | | [[Khanya Leshabela]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Myring]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harrison Myring]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 353: | Line 353: | ||
| [[Lamine Sherriff]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lamine Sherriff]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Tee]] || | + | | [[Conor Tee]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cal Templeton]] || | + | | [[Cal Templeton]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Simranjit Thandi]] || | + | | [[Simranjit Thandi]] || 13 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Calvin Ughelumba]] || | + | | [[Calvin Ughelumba]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Webber]] || | + | | [[Elliot Webber]] || 15 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 378: | Line 378: | ||
| [[Joshua Walsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joshua Walsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Yates]] || | + | | [[Cameron Yates]] || 15 || 0 || 1 || 27 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:41, 17 January 2017
The Leicester Under-18s are currently managed by Trevor Peake, who is assisted by Matt Goodwin.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Harrison | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Cameron Yates | U18 | Scottish | Scotland Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simranjit Thandi | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Kyle Gruno | U18 | American | USA Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Darnell Johnson | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Alex Pascanu | U18 | Romanian | Romania Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| George Heaven | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Rubyn Gill | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Cal Templeton | U18 | Northern Irish | Northern Ireland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Calvin Bassey | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Lamine Sherriff | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Ethan Hodby | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Morgan Brown | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Khanya Leshabela | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Conor Tee | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Tom Fielding | U17 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kairo Arlott-John | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Josh Eppiah | U18 | English | - | Professional | June 2017 |
| Elliot Webber | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Layton Ndukwu | U18 | English/Nigerian | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Kian Williams | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jozsef Keaveny | U17 | Irish/Hungarian | Hungary Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 August 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 September 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 17 September 2016 | Reading | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 01 October 2016 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 October 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 October 2016 | Southampton | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Reading | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 17 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 07 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 14 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 21 January 2017 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 28 January 2017 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 04 February 2017 | Tottenham | Away | ||
| 11 February 2017 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 18 February 2017 | Aston Villa | Away |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 December 2016 | Third | Leyton Orient | Home | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kairo Edwards-John | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Elliot Webber | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Kit Elliott | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Fielding | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Hodby | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harrison Myring | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Simranjit Thandi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dylan Bollard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Brown | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Ellis Chapman | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kiernan Dewsbury-Hall | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Kairo Edwards-John | 11 | 1 | 3 |
| Kit Elliott | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Fielding | 5 | 8 | 1 |
| Rubyn Gill | 6 | 6 | 0 |
| Kyle Gruno | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| George Heaven | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Ethan Hodby | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Darnell Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Khanya Leshabela | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Myring | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Layton Ndukwu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Pascanu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Terrell Pennant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lamine Sherriff | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Conor Tee | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Cal Templeton | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Simranjit Thandi | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Calvin Ughelumba | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Elliot Webber | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Adam Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joshua Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Yates | 15 | 0 | 1 | 27 |