Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Squad) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
!Also eligible for | !Also eligible for | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Timothy Eyoma]] || Tottenham || Scholarship || U16s || | + | |[[Timothy Eyoma]] || Tottenham || Scholarship || U16s || Nigeria |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lewis Gibson]] || Newcastle United || Scholarship || || | |[[Lewis Gibson]] || Newcastle United || Scholarship || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Marc Guehi]] || Chelsea || Scholarship || U16s || | + | |[[Marc Guehi]] || Chelsea || Scholarship || U16s || Ivory Coast |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Joel Latibeaudiere]] || Manchester City || Scholarship || U16s || | |[[Joel Latibeaudiere]] || Manchester City || Scholarship || U16s || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Steven Sessegnon]] || Fulham || Scholarship || U16s || | + | |[[Steven Sessegnon]] || Fulham || Scholarship || U16s || Ivory Coast |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jake Vokins]] || Southampton || Scholarship || || | |[[Jake Vokins]] || Southampton || Scholarship || || | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|[[Alex Denny]] || Everton || Scholarship || || | |[[Alex Denny]] || Everton || Scholarship || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Angel Gomes]] || Manchester United || Scholarship || U16s || | + | |[[Angel Gomes]] || Manchester United || Scholarship || U16s || Portugal |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rekeem Harper]] || West Brom || Scholarship || || | |[[Rekeem Harper]] || West Brom || Scholarship || || | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|[[Phil Foden]] || Manchester City || Scholarship || U16s || | |[[Phil Foden]] || Manchester City || Scholarship || U16s || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Danny Loader]] || Reading || Scholarship || U16s || | + | |[[Danny Loader]] || Reading || Scholarship || U16s || Cameroon |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jadon Sancho]] || Manchester City || Scholarship || U16s || | |[[Jadon Sancho]] || Manchester City || Scholarship || U16s || | ||
Revision as of 15:01, 10 February 2017
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the Algarve Tournament in February.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curtis Anderson | Manchester City | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Thomas McGill | Brighton | Scholarship | U16s |
Defenders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Eyoma | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s | Nigeria |
| Lewis Gibson | Newcastle United | Scholarship | ||
| Marc Guehi | Chelsea | Scholarship | U16s | Ivory Coast |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Steven Sessegnon | Fulham | Scholarship | U16s | Ivory Coast |
| Jake Vokins | Southampton | Scholarship | ||
| Kane Wilson | West Brom | Scholarship | U16s |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Denny | Everton | Scholarship | ||
| Angel Gomes | Manchester United | Scholarship | U16s | Portugal |
| Rekeem Harper | West Brom | Scholarship | ||
| Nya Kirby | Crystal Palace | Professional | U16s | |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | Tottenham | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Taylor Richards | Man City | Schoolboy | U16s |
Forwards
| Name | Club | Contract | Previous age groups | Also eligible for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rhian Brewster | Liverpool | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Phil Foden | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Danny Loader | Reading | Scholarship | U16s | Cameroon |
| Jadon Sancho | Manchester City | Scholarship | U16s | |
| Jamie Soule | West Brom | Schoolboy | U16s | |
| Stephen Walker | Middlesbrough | Schoolboy |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 2-0 |
| 27 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 3-0 |
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 3-2 |
Croatia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Croatia | W | 5-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Greece | W | 3-0 |
| 3 October 2016 | Germany | W | 8-1 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 February 2017 | Portugal | Away | ||
| 12 February 2017 | Germany | Away | ||
| 14 February 2017 | Netherlands | Away |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 6-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Croatia Cup | Friendlies | Total | |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Jadon Sancho | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
| Phil Foden | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Angel Gomes | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Danny Loader | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| George McEachran | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 21st October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhian Brewster | 3 | 1 | 6 |
| Alex Denny | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Phil Foden | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Gibson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 4 | 0 | 3 |
| Marc Guehi | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Nya Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Marcel Lavinier | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| George McEachran | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Rob Strachan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Wilson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Thomas McGill | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |