Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 FA Youth Cup) |
||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
| 11 January 2017 || Fourth || Wigan Athletic || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Southampton (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] | | 11 January 2017 || Fourth || Wigan Athletic || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Southampton (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|2-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 26 January 2017 || Fifth || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || L || [[Manchester City 4-0 Southampton (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-4]] | + | | 26 January 2017 || Fifth || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 4-0 Southampton (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:08, 12 February 2017
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Craig Fleming.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cull | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Neal Osborn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Parkes | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bradley-Green | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Cull | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Freeman | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Ollie Gardner | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Hamblin | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Langan | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Rowthorn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Javen Siu | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Yann Valery | U18 | French | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jake Vokins | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Davis | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | U18 | South African | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rugare Musendo | U18 | Zimbabwean | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas O'Connor | U18 | Irish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Callum Slattery | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Will Smallbone | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Archie Thomas | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Afolabi | U17 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harlem Hale | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyreke Johnson | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Michael Obafemi | U17 | Irish/English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 05 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 November 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 2-6 |
| 03 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Reading | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | P-P | |
| 31 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 22 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 December 2016 | Third | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2017 | Fifth | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Will Smallbone | 5 | 1 | 6 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Michael Obafemi | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Harlem Hale | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Slattery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 11 | 4 | 2 |
| Daniel Bartlett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Bradley-Green | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Harrison Davis | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Ollie Gardner | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Harlem Hale | 13 | 4 | 1 |
| Harry Hamblin | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Christoph Klarer | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Langan | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 16 | 0 | 4 |
| Rugare Musendo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Obafemi | 7 | 5 | 3 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron O'Driscoll | 19 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 13 | 1 | 1 |
| Javen Siu | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Slattery | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Smallbone | 19 | 2 | 6 |
| Solomon Smith | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Archie Thomas | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Yann Valery | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Alex Cull | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Kingsley Latham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Neal Osborn | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Parkes | 15 | 1 | 2 | 33 |