Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 126: | Line 126: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 January 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 3-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | | 28 January 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Away || L || [[Norwich City 3-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 11 February 2017 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 11 February 2017 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Away || W || [[West Ham United 1-2 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 18 February 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | | 18 February 2017 || [[Leicester City Under-18s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 147: | Line 147: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 January 2017 || Fourth || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-0]] || WON 7-6 ON PENS | | 11 January 2017 || Fourth || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 0-0 Aston Villa (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|0-0]] || WON 7-6 ON PENS | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 4 February 2017 || Fifth || Broxbourne Borough || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 7-0 Broxbourne Borough (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|7-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 152: | Line 154: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12 February)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 161: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 10 || | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 10 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 5 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | + | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Humphries]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Humphries]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mason Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Jack Clarke]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 12th February)</small>''<br> |
| + | ''<small>(FAYC vs Broxbourne details to be added)</small>'' | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 186: | Line 189: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johan Abdoul]] || | + | | [[Johan Abdoul]] || 13 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaiah Bazeley]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Isaiah Bazeley]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 199: | ||
| [[Mitchell Clark]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jack Clarke]] || 19 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Coates]] || | + | | [[Jack Coates]] || 8 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Cox]] || | + | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 14 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 13 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Dullaway]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sonny Dullaway]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Finnerty]] || | + | | [[James Finnerty]] || 15 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Guy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Guy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 217: | ||
| [[Jake Humphries]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Humphries]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 16 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 19 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Aaron Presley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Presley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Prosser]] || | + | | [[Alex Prosser]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Callum Rowe]] || 10 || 6 || 0 | | [[Callum Rowe]] || 10 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Walker]] || | + | | [[Jake Walker]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Williams]] || 12 || 3 || 0 | | [[Josh Williams]] || 12 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 247: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Idem]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Idem]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viktor Johansson]] || 14 || 0 || 4 || 18 | | [[Viktor Johansson]] || 14 || 0 || 4 || 18 | ||
Revision as of 20:29, 12 February 2017
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Johansson | U18 | Swedish | Scholarship | ||
| Emmanuel Idem | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Abdoul | U18 | French | Professional | June 2017 | |
| Mitchell Clark | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Coates | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James Finnerty | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Hall | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Clarke | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Cox | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Humphries | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Prosser | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Knibbs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelsey Mooney | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | Tottenham | Home | P-P | |
| 14 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | ||
| 22 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 6 December 2016 | Third | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 0-0 | WON 7-6 ON PENS |
| 4 February 2017 | Fifth | Broxbourne Borough | Home | W | 7-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12 February)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kelsey Mooney | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jordan Cox | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Mitchell Clark | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Jake Humphries | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Mason Birch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Clarke | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th February)
(FAYC vs Broxbourne details to be added)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Johan Abdoul | 13 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaiah Bazeley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Birch | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Birch | 3 | 4 | 1 |
| Mitchell Clark | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Clarke | 19 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Coates | 8 | 4 | 0 |
| Jordan Cox | 14 | 1 | 3 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Sonny Dullaway | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Finnerty | 15 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Guy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Hall | 14 | 5 | 0 |
| Jake Humphries | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 16 | 4 | 5 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 19 | 1 | 10 |
| Jozef Pastorek | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Aaron Presley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Prosser | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dominic Revan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Rowe | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Jake Walker | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Williams | 12 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Emmanuel Idem | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Viktor Johansson | 14 | 0 | 4 | 18 |
| Matija Sarkic | 1 | 0 | 0 |