Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 25 February 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | | 25 February 2017 || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 2-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 01 March 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 01 March 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 3-2 Swansea City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 5th March)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
| [[Jordan Cox]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 4 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 1 || 1 || | + | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 2 || 1 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Clarke]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Humphries]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Humphries]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mason Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mason Birch]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 187: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 5th March)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johan Abdoul]] || 15 || | + | | [[Johan Abdoul]] || 15 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Noah Alabi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Noah Alabi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Jack Birch]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack Birch]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Birch]] || | + | | [[Mason Birch]] || 6 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Brunt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Brunt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || | + | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 12 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jack Clarke]] || 23 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Coates]] || | + | | [[Jack Coates]] || 9 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Cox]] || 17 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 17 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 17 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Dullaway]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sonny Dullaway]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Finnerty]] || | + | | [[James Finnerty]] || 19 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Guy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Guy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Jake Humphries]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Humphries]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 19 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 22 || 1 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | | [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 3 || 6 || 0 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Aaron Presley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Presley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Prosser]] || | + | | [[Alex Prosser]] || 18 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Carlito Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Carlito Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Williams (Aston Villa)|Josh Williams]] || | + | | [[Josh Williams (Aston Villa)|Josh Williams]] || 14 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
| [[Emmanuel Idem]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 17 | | [[Emmanuel Idem]] || 8 || 0 || 1 || 17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Viktor Johansson]] || | + | | [[Viktor Johansson]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matija Sarkic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Matija Sarkic]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
Revision as of 12:18, 5 March 2017
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Johansson | U18 | Swedish | Scholarship | ||
| Emmanuel Idem | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Abdoul | U18 | French | Professional | June 2017 | |
| Mitchell Clark | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Coates | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James Finnerty | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Hall | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Clarke | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Cox | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Humphries | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Prosser | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Knibbs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelsey Mooney | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 14 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 February 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 6 December 2016 | Third | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 0-0 | WON 7-6 ON PENS |
| 4 February 2017 | Fifth | Broxbourne Borough | Home | W | 7-0 | |
| 22 February 2017 | Sixth | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th March)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kelsey Mooney | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 5 | 4 | 9 |
| Jordan Cox | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Mitchell Clark | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Clarke | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Humphries | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Carlito Williams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Johan Abdoul | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mason Birch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Johan Abdoul | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Noah Alabi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaiah Bazeley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Birch | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Birch | 6 | 4 | 1 |
| Lewis Brunt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell Clark | 12 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Clarke | 23 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Coates | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Jordan Cox | 17 | 1 | 5 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 17 | 0 | 5 |
| Sonny Dullaway | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Finnerty | 19 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Guy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Hall | 16 | 5 | 0 |
| Jake Humphries | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 19 | 4 | 9 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 22 | 1 | 11 |
| Jozef Pastorek | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Aaron Presley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Prosser | 18 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dominic Revan | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Rowe | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| Nesta Saka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Strech | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Tait | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Walker | 9 | 2 | 0 |
| Carlito Williams | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Williams | 14 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Kieran Boucher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Idem | 8 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Viktor Johansson | 17 | 0 | 5 | 22 |
| Matija Sarkic | 1 | 0 | 0 |