Difference between revisions of "Angel Gomes"
From YouthHawk
(→Club) |
(→Club) |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|2016-17 | |2016-17 | ||
| − | |17|| | + | |17||2||11||6||17||2||11||6 |
|- | |- | ||
!colspan="2"|Career total | !colspan="2"|Career total | ||
| − | !27!! | + | !27!!11!!14!!12!!27!!11!!14!!12 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:07, 13 March 2017
Angel Gomes is a midfielder currently playing for Manchester United.
| Angel Gomes | |||||||||
| Full Name | Adilson Angel Abreu de Almeida Gomes | ||||||||
| Date of Birth | 31 August 2000 | ||||||||
| Age | 25 years | ||||||||
| Place of Birth | London | ||||||||
| Position | Attacking midfield | ||||||||
| Nationality | England | ||||||||
| Current club | Manchester United | ||||||||
| Previous club/s | |||||||||
Contents |
Youth career
Angel is an attacking midfielder who has regularly been playing above his age group in the Academy system. His father is a former Portugal Under-21 international. His quick feet and array of tricks have already made him a YouTube favourite. In the 2014/15 season as an Under-15 schoolboy Angel was an unused substitute for the Under-18 side on numerous occasions and finally made his debut as a substitute in the last game of the season.
Angel scored his first goal for the Under-18 side away to Derby County in November 2015.
International
Angel has captained the England U-16 side.
Career statistics
Club
| Club | Season | Under-18 | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists | ||
| Manchester United | 2014-15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2015-16 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 8 | 3 | 6 | |
| 2016-17 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 17 | 2 | 11 | 6 | |
| Career total | 27 | 11 | 14 | 12 | 27 | 11 | 14 | 12 | |
International
| Country | Season | Under-16 | Total | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starts | Subs | Goals | Starts | Subs | Goals | ||
| England | 2015-16 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 2 |