Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 1 April 2017 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|1-0]] | | 1 April 2017 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 Everton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 8 April 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | + | | 8 April 2017 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || D || [[Derby County 1-1 Aston Villa (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 2)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 April 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | | 22 April 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 11th April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 11 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 7 || 4 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Cox]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 11th April)</small>''<br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Mitchell Clark]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | | [[Mitchell Clark]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Clarke]] || | + | | [[Jack Clarke]] || 25 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Coates]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jack Coates]] || 9 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordan Cox]] || | + | | [[Jordan Cox]] || 19 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || | + | | [[Jake Doyle-Hayes]] || 19 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sonny Dullaway]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sonny Dullaway]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Finnerty]] || | + | | [[James Finnerty]] || 22 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Guy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ben Guy]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 253: | Line 253: | ||
| [[Jake Humphries]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jake Humphries]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || | + | | [[Harvey Knibbs]] || 22 || 4 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || | + | | [[Kelsey Mooney]] || 25 || 1 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 3 || | + | | [[Jozef Pastorek]] || 3 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Presley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Aaron Presley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Prosser]] || | + | | [[Alex Prosser]] || 21 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Jacob Ramsey]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Revan]] || | + | | [[Dominic Revan]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Rowe]] || 11 || | + | | [[Callum Rowe]] || 11 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nesta Saka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nesta Saka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 275: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Michael Tait]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Michael Tait]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Walker]] || | + | | [[Jake Walker]] || 12 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carlito Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Carlito Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Williams (Aston Villa)|Josh Williams]] || | + | | [[Josh Williams (Aston Villa)|Josh Williams]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| [[Kieran Boucher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kieran Boucher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emmanuel Idem]] || | + | | [[Emmanuel Idem]] || 11 || 0 || 2 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Viktor Johansson]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 22 | | [[Viktor Johansson]] || 17 || 0 || 5 || 22 | ||
Revision as of 19:53, 11 April 2017
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Ben Petty.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Viktor Johansson | U18 | Swedish | Scholarship | ||
| Emmanuel Idem | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johan Abdoul | U18 | French | Professional | June 2017 | |
| Mitchell Clark | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jack Coates | U18 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| James Finnerty | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Louis Hall | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Clarke | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jordan Cox | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | U18 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Jake Humphries | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Alex Prosser | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvey Knibbs | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kelsey Mooney | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Reading | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 27 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 10 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 November 2016 | Reading | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Arsenal | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Southampton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 17 December 2016 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 14 January 2017 | Chelsea | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 21 January 2017 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 28 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 11 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 25 February 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Fulham | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 1 April 2017 | Everton | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 8 April 2017 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 22 April 2017 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 29 April 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 6 May 2017 | Tottenham | Home | ||
| 13 May 2017 | Stoke City | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | |
| 6 December 2016 | Third | Bristol City | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 0-0 | WON 7-6 ON PENS |
| 4 February 2017 | Fifth | Broxbourne Borough | Home | W | 7-0 | |
| 22 February 2017 | Sixth | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Kelsey Mooney | 11 | 1 | 12 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 7 | 4 | 11 |
| Jordan Cox | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Mitchell Clark | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Clarke | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jake Humphries | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Carlito Williams | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Johan Abdoul | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mason Birch | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 11th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Johan Abdoul | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| Noah Alabi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaiah Bazeley | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Birch | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Mason Birch | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Lewis Brunt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mitchell Clark | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Clarke | 25 | 1 | 2 |
| Jack Coates | 9 | 5 | 0 |
| Jordan Cox | 19 | 1 | 5 |
| Jake Doyle-Hayes | 19 | 0 | 5 |
| Sonny Dullaway | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| James Finnerty | 22 | 3 | 0 |
| Ben Guy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Hall | 17 | 5 | 0 |
| Jake Humphries | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Knibbs | 22 | 4 | 11 |
| Kelsey Mooney | 25 | 1 | 12 |
| Jozef Pastorek | 3 | 9 | 0 |
| Aaron Presley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Alex Prosser | 21 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Dominic Revan | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Rowe | 11 | 8 | 0 |
| Nesta Saka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Strech | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Tait | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Walker | 12 | 2 | 0 |
| Carlito Williams | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Williams | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Kieran Boucher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Emmanuel Idem | 11 | 0 | 2 | 20 |
| Viktor Johansson | 17 | 0 | 5 | 22 |
| Matija Sarkic | 1 | 0 | 0 |