Difference between revisions of "Chelsea Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 8 April 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Chelsea (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | | 8 April 2017 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-0 Chelsea (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 22 April 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 2-1 Blackburn Rovers (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 1)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 April 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | | 29 April 2017 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 May 2017 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Home || || |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 May 2017 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 12 May 2017 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 311: | Line 311: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 March 2017 || Semi Final Second Leg || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 7-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|7-1]] | | 18 March 2017 || Semi Final Second Leg || [[Tottenham Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Chelsea 7-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|7-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 18 April 2017 || Final First Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | + | | 18 April 2017 || Final First Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || D || [[Manchester City 1-1 Chelsea (2016-17 FA Youth Cup)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 April 2017 || Final Second Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | | 26 April 2017 || Final Second Leg || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 320: | Line 320: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 23rd April)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 327: | Line 327: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]] || | + | | [[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]] || 20 || 0 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ike Ugbo]] || 2 || 9 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Brown]] || 10 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke McCormick]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | | [[Luke McCormick]] || 8 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 363: | Line 363: | ||
| [[Dujon Sterling]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Dujon Sterling]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || | + | | Own Goal || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated: | + | ''<small>(Updated: 23rd April - all competitions)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 377: | Line 377: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Assists''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Brown]] || 5 || | + | | [[Charlie Brown]] || 5 || 15 || 10 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Juan Castillo]] || | + | | [[Juan Castillo]] || 16 || 9 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Dasilva]] || 22 || 2 || 4 || 5 | | [[Cole Dasilva]] || 22 || 2 || 4 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trevoh Chalobah]] || | + | | [[Trevoh Chalobah]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph Colley]] || | + | | [[Joseph Colley]] || 11 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conor Gallagher]] || | + | | [[Conor Gallagher]] || 16 || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Grant]] || 21 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Grant]] || 21 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marc Guehi]] || | + | | [[Marc Guehi]] || 23 || 2 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || | + | | [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 20 || 4 || 7 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece James (08/12/99)|Reece James]] || | + | | [[Reece James (08/12/99)|Reece James]] || 25 || 7 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Jameson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Kyle Jameson]] || 0 || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Lamptey]] || | + | | [[Tariq Lamptey]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke McCormick]] || | + | | [[Luke McCormick]] || 24 || 3 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Maddox]] || | + | | [[Jacob Maddox]] || 19 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George McEachran]] || 19 || 6 || 6 || 11 | | [[George McEachran]] || 19 || 6 || 6 || 11 | ||
| Line 409: | Line 409: | ||
| [[Zech Medley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zech Medley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Mount]] || | + | | [[Mason Mount]] || 9 || 0 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Richard Nartey]] || 14 || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Richard Nartey]] || 14 || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 415: | Line 415: | ||
| [[Jonathan Panzo]] || 2 || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Panzo]] || 2 || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey St Clair]] || | + | | [[Harvey St Clair]] || 15 || 10 || 7 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dujon Sterling]] || | + | | [[Dujon Sterling]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]] || | + | | [[Martell Taylor-Crossdale]] || 23 || 6 || 20 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || | + | | [[Tariq Uwakwe]] || 18 || 7 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ike Ugbo]] || 9 || 0 || 11 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 436: | Line 436: | ||
| [[Nathan Baxter]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Baxter]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcin Bulka]] || | + | | [[Marcin Bulka]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Cumming]] || 16 || 0 || 9 || 11 | | [[Jamie Cumming]] || 16 || 0 || 9 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jared Thompson]] || | + | | [[Jared Thompson]] || 12 || 0 || 5 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:21, 23 April 2017
The Chelsea Under-18s are currently managed by Jody Morris.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Cumming | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Nathan Baxter | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Jared Thompson | U18 | English | England Under-17s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Marcin Bulka | U17 | Polish | Professional | June 2019 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trevoh Chalobah | U18 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Joseph Colley | U18 | Swedish | Sweden Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Cole Dasilva | U18 | English/Welsh | Wales Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Josh Grant | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Marc Guehi | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Reece James | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Richard Nartey | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Dujon Sterling | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Castillo | U17 | Dutch | Netherlands Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Conor Gallagher | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Jacob Maddox | U18 | English | England Under-16s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Luke McCormick | U18 | English/Scottish | Scotland Under-15s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| George McEachran | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Mason Mount | U18 | English | England Under-17s | Professional | June 2018 |
| Harvey St Clair | U18 | Scottish/English | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malakai Hinckson-Mars | U18 | English | - | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Ike Ugbo | U18 | English/Nigerian | England Under-17s | Professional | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2016 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 August 2016 | Swansea City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Norwich City | Away | L | 4-5 |
| 17 September 2016 | Arsenal | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 24 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 15 October 2016 | Reading | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Tottenham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 November 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Fulham | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 03 December 2016 | Arsenal | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 10 December 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 05 January 2017 | Swansea City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 14 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 28 January 2017 | Tottenham | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 04 February 2017 | Reading | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 11 February 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 18 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 13-0 |
| 25 February 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 3-0 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | West Ham | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 1 April 2017 | Manchester United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 8 April 2017 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 April 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 29 April 2017 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 9 May 2017 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 12 May 2017 | Reading | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2016 | Third | Cardiff City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 18 January 2017 | Fourth | Birmingham City | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 1 February 2017 | Fifth | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 February 2017 | Sixth | Leicester City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 14 March 2017 | Semi Final First Leg | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 1-2 |
| 18 March 2017 | Semi Final Second Leg | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 7-1 |
| 18 April 2017 | Final First Leg | Manchester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 April 2017 | Final Second Leg | Manchester City | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 23rd April)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 20 | 0 | 20 |
| Ike Ugbo | 2 | 9 | 11 |
| Charlie Brown | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Luke McCormick | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Harvey St Clair | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| George McEachran | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Mason Mount | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Cole Dasilva | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Conor Gallagher | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Reece James | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Juan Castillo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Maddox | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dujon Sterling | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 23rd April - all competitions)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals | Assists |
| Charlie Brown | 5 | 15 | 10 | 1 |
| Juan Castillo | 16 | 9 | 2 | 5 |
| Cole Dasilva | 22 | 2 | 4 | 5 |
| Trevoh Chalobah | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Joseph Colley | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Conor Gallagher | 16 | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Grant | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 23 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 20 | 4 | 7 | 11 |
| Reece James | 25 | 7 | 3 | 8 |
| Kyle Jameson | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Tariq Lamptey | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke McCormick | 24 | 3 | 8 | 2 |
| Jacob Maddox | 19 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| George McEachran | 19 | 6 | 6 | 11 |
| Zech Medley | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Mount | 9 | 0 | 5 | 1 |
| Richard Nartey | 14 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Harvey St Clair | 15 | 10 | 7 | 11 |
| Dujon Sterling | 9 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Martell Taylor-Crossdale | 23 | 6 | 20 | 5 |
| Tariq Uwakwe | 18 | 7 | 7 | 3 |
| Ike Ugbo | 9 | 0 | 11 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Nathan Baxter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcin Bulka | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Jamie Cumming | 16 | 0 | 9 | 11 |
| Jared Thompson | 12 | 0 | 5 | 14 |
Previous Campaigns