Difference between revisions of "Republic of Ireland Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalkeepers) |
(→2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Scorers''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |15 October 2016||[[Andorra Under-17s|Andorra]]||Qualifying - Group 2||W||[[Republic of Ireland 5-1 Andorra (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|5-1]] | + | |15 October 2016||[[Andorra Under-17s|Andorra]]||Qualifying - Group 2||W||[[Republic of Ireland 5-1 Andorra (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|5-1]]||[[Rowan Roache|Roache]] (2), [[Dominic Peppard|Peppard]], [[Adam Idah|Idah]], [[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |17 October 2016||[[Kazakhstan Under-17s|Kazakhstan]]||Qualifying - Group 2||W||[[Republic of Ireland 3-1 Kazakhstan (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|3-1]] | + | |17 October 2016||[[Kazakhstan Under-17s|Kazakhstan]]||Qualifying - Group 2||W||[[Republic of Ireland 3-1 Kazakhstan (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|3-1]]||[[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]], [[Adam Idah|Idah]] (2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 October 2016||[[Greece Under-17s|Greece]]||Qualifying - Group 2||W||[[Greece 0-1 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] | + | |20 October 2016||[[Greece Under-17s|Greece]]||Qualifying - Group 2||W||[[Greece 0-1 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |15 March 2017||[[Faroe Islands Under-17s|Faroe Islands]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Republic of Ireland 4-0 Faroe Islands (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] | + | |15 March 2017||[[Faroe Islands Under-17s|Faroe Islands]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Republic of Ireland 4-0 Faroe Islands (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]]||[[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]] (2), [[Adam Idah|Idah]], [[Jordan Doherty|Doherty]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |17 March 2017||[[Slovakia Under-17s|Slovakia]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Republic of Ireland 1-0 Slovakia (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] | + | |17 March 2017||[[Slovakia Under-17s|Slovakia]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Republic of Ireland 1-0 Slovakia (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Glen McAuley|McAuley]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 March 2017||[[Cyprus Under-17s|Cyprus]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Cyprus 0-2 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | + | |20 March 2017||[[Cyprus Under-17s|Cyprus]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Cyprus 0-2 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]]||[[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:04, 2 May 2017
The Republic of Ireland Under-17s are currently managed by Colin O'Brien.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the European Championship finals in June (* = withdrawn due to injury).
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Maher | 1 November 2000 (age (25) | St Patrick's Athletic |
| Kian Clarke | 9 May 2001 (age (24) | Bohemians |
Defenders
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Lee O'Connor | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | Manchester United |
| Kameron Ledwidge | 7 April 2001 (age 24) | St Kevin's Boys |
| Nathan Collins | 30 April 2001 (age 24) | Stoke City |
| Jordan Doherty | 29 August 2000 (age 25) | Sheffield United |
| Daryl Walsh | 14 June 2000 (age 25) | Waterford |
| Joe Redmond | Birmingham City |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron Bolger | 2 February 2000 (age 25) | Shamrock Rovers |
| Luke Nolan | 21 August 2000 (age 25) | St Patrick's Athletic |
| Brandon Kavanagh | 21 September 2000 (age 25) | Bohemians |
| Richard O'Farrell | 18 September 2000 (age 25) | St Patrick's Athletic |
| Gavin Kilkenny | 1 February 2000 (age 25) | Bournemouth |
| Tyreik Wright | AFC Lakewood |
Forwards
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Callum Thompson | 20 April 2001 (age 24) | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Rowan Roache | 9 February 2000 (age 25) | Blackpool |
| Adam Idah | 11 February 2001 (age 24) | College Corinthians |
| Aaron Connolly | 28 January 2000 (age 25) | Brighton & Hove Albion |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 4 May 2017 | Serbia | Group Stage - Group C | ||
| 7 May 2017 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Group Stage - Group C | ||
| 10 May 2017 | Germany | Group Stage - Group C |
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Scorers |
| 15 October 2016 | Andorra | Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 5-1 | Roache (2), Peppard, Idah, Connolly |
| 17 October 2016 | Kazakhstan | Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 3-1 | Connolly, Idah (2) |
| 20 October 2016 | Greece | Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 1-0 | Connolly |
| 15 March 2017 | Faroe Islands | Elite Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 4-0 | Connolly (2), Idah, Doherty |
| 17 March 2017 | Slovakia | Elite Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 1-0 | McAuley |
| 20 March 2017 | Cyprus | Elite Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 2-0 | Connolly |
Goalscorers
(Updated: )
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Total | |||
Player Statistics
(Updated: )
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |