Difference between revisions of "West Bromwich Albion Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 December 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | | 19 December 2016 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-23s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 09 January 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || || | + | | 09 January 2017 || [[Aston Villa Under-23s|Aston Villa]] || Home || D || [[West Brom 3-3 Aston Villa (2016-17 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 February 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 06 February 2017 || [[Newcastle United Under-23s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[West Brom 0-1 Newcastle United (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 February 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | + | | 20 February 2017 || [[Middlesbrough Under-23s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || L || [[Middlesbrough 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 06 March 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 06 March 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-23s|Swansea City]] || Home || L || [[West Brom 0-1 Swansea City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 13 March 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || || | + | | 13 March 2017 || [[Fulham Under-23s|Fulham]] || Away || D || [[Fulham 1-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 March 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 27 March 2017 || [[Norwich City Under-23s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[West Brom 2-1 Norwich City (2016-17 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 April 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 10 April 2017 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-23s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 17 April 2017 || [[Stoke City Under-23s|Stoke City]] || Away || L || [[Stoke City 2-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 24 April 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || || | + | | 24 April 2017 || [[West Ham Under-23s|West Ham]] || Away || L || [[West Brom 0-4 West Ham (2016-17 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
|6 December 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]]||A||D||[[Liverpool 1-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | |6 December 2016||Group Stage – Group G||[[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]]||A||D||[[Liverpool 1-1 West Brom (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | |24 January 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Huddersfield Town Under-23s|Huddersfield]]||H||L||[[West Bromwich Albion 0-1 Huddersfield Town (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | |13 February 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Ipswich Town Under-23s|Ipswich]]||H||D||[[West Bromwich Albion 0-0 Ipswich Town (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | |28 February 2017||Group Stage – Group G||[[Liverpool Under-23s|Liverpool]]||H||L||[[West Brom 0-1 Liverpool (2016-17 Premier League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 209: | Line 210: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>( | + | ''<small>(Final Statistics)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 217: | Line 218: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tahvon Campbell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | + | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saido_Berahino Saido Berahino] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tahvon Campbell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Bradley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Fitzwater]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Fitzwater]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Morton]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kane Wilson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Kane Wilson]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 226: | Line 233: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Barbir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Daniel Barbir]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chris_Brunt Chris Brunt] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chris_Brunt Chris Brunt] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rekeem Harper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Rekeem Harper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 245: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Callum_McManaman Callum McManaman] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | <span class="plainlinks">[https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Callum_McManaman Callum McManaman] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dan Meredith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dara O'Shea]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dara O'Shea]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 18:51, 4 May 2017
The West Brom Under-23s are currently managed by James Shan.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Palmer | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Rose | U22 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Ethan Ross | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daniel Barbir | U19 | United States | June 2017 | |||
| Shaun Donnellan | U20 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Jack Fitzwater | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Kyle Howkins | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Callam Jones | U21 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Robbie McCourt | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Callum Pritchatt | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Brad Sweeney | U19 | Scotland | June 2017 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kyle Edwards | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Zachary Elbouzedi | U19 | Republic of Ireland | June 2017 | |||
| Sam Field | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Chay Scrivens | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| James Smith | U19 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Joe Ward | U20 | England | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tahvon Campbell | U20 | England | June 2017 | |||
| Andre Wright | U20 | England | June 2017 |
On loan
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract expires | Loan club | Loan expires | First team debut | Senior debut |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyler Roberts | U18 | Wales | Wales Under-21s | June 2018 | Oxford United | January 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2016 | Swansea City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 22 August 2016 | Fulham | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 12 September 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 26 September 2016 | Stoke City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 October 2016 | Norwich City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 October 2016 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 31 October 2016 | West Ham | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 21 November 2016 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 28 November 2016 | Middlesbrough | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 12 December 2016 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 19 December 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 09 January 2017 | Aston Villa | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 06 February 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 20 February 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 06 March 2017 | Swansea City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 13 March 2017 | Fulham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 March 2017 | Norwich City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 April 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 17 April 2017 | Stoke City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 April 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-4 |
2016-17 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 7 October 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | A | W | 1-0 |
| 4 November 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | A | L | 1-2 |
| 6 December 2016 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | A | D | 1-1 |
| 24 January 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Huddersfield | H | L | 0-1 |
| 13 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Ipswich | H | D | 0-0 |
| 28 February 2017 | Group Stage – Group G | Liverpool | H | L | 0-1 |
2016-17 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 30 August 2016 | Group Stage | Millwall | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 4 October 2016 | Group Stage | Luton Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 8 November 2016 | Group Stage | Gillingham | Home | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
| Saido Berahino | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tahvon Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Bradley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Fitzwater | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Morton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kane Wilson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Andre Wright | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Barbir | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chris Brunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rekeem Harper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jonathan Leko | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum McManaman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan Meredith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dara O'Shea | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Roberts | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyrell Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chay Scrivens | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 30th December)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Bradley House | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Boaz Myhill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Alex Palmer | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Jack Rose | 10 | 0 | 2 | 11 |