Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 29 April 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Southampton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|0-2]] | | 29 April 2017 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-0 Southampton (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 6 May 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || || | + | | 6 May 2017 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Home || D || [[Southampton 1-1 Swansea City (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 3)|1-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 13 May 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | | 13 May 2017 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 6 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Afolabi]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jonathan Afolabi]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Updated | + | ''<small>(Updated 9th May)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jonathan Afolabi]] || | + | | [[Jonathan Afolabi]] || 17 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Bartlett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Daniel Bartlett]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
| [[Jamie Bradley-Green]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jamie Bradley-Green]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Davis]] || | + | | [[Harrison Davis]] || 16 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ollie Gardner]] || | + | | [[Ollie Gardner]] || 9 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harlem Hale]] || | + | | [[Harlem Hale]] || 17 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Hamblin]] || | + | | [[Harry Hamblin]] || 22 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || | + | | [[Tyreke Johnson]] || 17 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christoph Klarer]] || 19 || 0 || 0 | | [[Christoph Klarer]] || 19 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Christian Norton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Christian Norton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Obafemi]] || 10 || | + | | [[Michael Obafemi]] || 10 || 7 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thomas O'Connor]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Thomas O'Connor]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron O'Driscoll]] || | + | | [[Aaron O'Driscoll]] || 24 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kayne Ramsey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kayne Ramsey]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Rowthorn]] || | + | | [[Ben Rowthorn]] || 22 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Javen Siu]] || | + | | [[Javen Siu]] || 12 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Slattery]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | | [[Callum Slattery]] || 13 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Smallbone]] || | + | | [[Will Smallbone]] || 28 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Solomon Smith]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | | [[Solomon Smith]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 318: | Line 318: | ||
| [[Neal Osborn]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Neal Osborn]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Parkes]] || | + | | [[Adam Parkes]] || 18 || 1 || 2 || 38 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:14, 9 May 2017
The Southampton Under-18s are managed by Craig Fleming.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alex Cull | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Neal Osborn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Adam Parkes | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jamie Bradley-Green | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Ben Cull | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Kieran Freeman | U17 | Scottish | Scotland Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Ollie Gardner | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harry Hamblin | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Connor Langan | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Ben Rowthorn | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Javen Siu | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Yann Valery | U18 | French | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Jake Vokins | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Davis | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Siph Mdlalose | U18 | South African | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Rugare Musendo | U18 | Zimbabwean | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Thomas O'Connor | U18 | Irish | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Callum Slattery | U18 | English | England Under-18s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Will Smallbone | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Archie Thomas | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Afolabi | U17 | Irish | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Harlem Hale | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Tyreke Johnson | U18 | English | Professional | June 2018 | |
| Dan N'Lundulu | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Michael Obafemi | U17 | Irish/English | Scholarship | June 2018 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Tottenham | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 20 August 2016 | Chelsea | Home | W | 2-3 |
| 27 August 2016 | West Ham | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 17 September 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 24 September 2016 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 22 October 2016 | Leicester City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 05 November 2016 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 19 November 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 26 November 2016 | Tottenham | Home | L | 2-6 |
| 03 December 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 07 January 2017 | West Ham | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Reading | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 21 January 2017 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 31 January 2017 | Arsenal | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 11 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 18 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 22 February 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 04 March 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 4-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 3)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 18 March 2017 | Leicester City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 1 April 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 8 April 2017 | West Brom | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 29 April 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 6 May 2017 | Swansea City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 13 May 2017 | Sunderland | Home |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 December 2016 | Third | Manchester United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 11 January 2017 | Fourth | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2017 | Fifth | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th May)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Tyreke Johnson | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Will Smallbone | 6 | 1 | 7 |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Michael Obafemi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Callum Slattery | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Harlem Hale | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie Gardner | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Javen Siu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Solomon Smith | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Yann Valery | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jonathan Afolabi | 17 | 7 | 4 |
| Daniel Bartlett | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Bradley-Green | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Harrison Davis | 16 | 4 | 0 |
| Ollie Gardner | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Harlem Hale | 17 | 8 | 2 |
| Harry Hamblin | 22 | 5 | 0 |
| Tyreke Johnson | 17 | 1 | 7 |
| Christoph Klarer | 19 | 0 | 0 |
| Connor Langan | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Siph Mdlalose | 20 | 0 | 4 |
| Rugare Musendo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan N'Lundulu | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Christian Norton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Michael Obafemi | 10 | 7 | 4 |
| Thomas O'Connor | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron O'Driscoll | 24 | 1 | 0 |
| Kayne Ramsey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Rowthorn | 22 | 1 | 1 |
| Javen Siu | 12 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Slattery | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Will Smallbone | 28 | 2 | 7 |
| Solomon Smith | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Nathan Tella | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Thomas | 9 | 3 | 0 |
| Yann Valery | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Vokins | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Alex Cull | 8 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Kingsley Latham | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Neal Osborn | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Adam Parkes | 18 | 1 | 2 | 38 |