Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2017 European Under-17 Championship) |
||
| Line 88: | Line 88: | ||
|4 May 2017||[[Norway Under-17s|Norway]]||Group Stage - Group D||W||[[Norway 1-3 England (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|3-1]] | |4 May 2017||[[Norway Under-17s|Norway]]||Group Stage - Group D||W||[[Norway 1-3 England (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|3-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7 May 2017||[[Ukraine Under-17s|Ukraine]]||Group Stage - Group D|||| | + | |7 May 2017||[[Ukraine Under-17s|Ukraine]]||Group Stage - Group D||W||[[England 4-0 Ukraine (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10 May 2017||[[Netherlands Under-17s|Netherlands]]||Group Stage - Group D|||| | + | |10 May 2017||[[Netherlands Under-17s|Netherlands]]||Group Stage - Group D||W||[[England 3-0 Netherlands (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|3-0]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |13 May 2017||[[Republic of Ireland Under-17s|Republic of Ireland]]||Quarter Final|||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:52, 11 May 2017
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the European Championship finals in May (* = withdrawn due to injury).
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josef Bursik | 12 July 2000 (age 25) | AFC Wimbledon | Professional |
| Curtis Anderson | 27 September 2000 (age 25) | Manchester City | Schoolboy |
Defenders
| Name | Club | DOB | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Eyoma | 29 January 2000 (age 25) | Tottenham | Scholarship |
| Lewis Gibson | 19 July 2000 (age 25) | Newcastle United | Scholarship |
| Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Scholarship |
| Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Schoolboy |
| Jake Vokins | 17 March 2000 (age 25) | Southampton | Professional |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | DOB | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan Barlow | 10 January 2000 (age 25) | Manchester United | Scholarship |
| Alex Denny | 12 April 2000 (age 25) | Everton | Scholarship |
| Angel Gomes * | 31 August 2000 (age 25) | Manchester United | Scholarship |
| George McEachran | 30 August 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Scholarship |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 14 February 2000 (age 25) | Tottenham | Scholarship |
Forwards
| Name | Club | DOB | Contract |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 (age 25) | Liverpool | Scholarship |
| Phil Foden | 28 May 2000 (age 25) | Manchester City | Scholarship |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 (age 25) | Chelsea | Schoolboy |
| Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 (age 25) | Reading | Scholarship |
| Jadon Sancho | 25 March 2000 (age 25) | Manchester City | Scholarship |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | Arsenal | Scholarship |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 4 May 2017 | Norway | Group Stage - Group D | W | 3-1 |
| 7 May 2017 | Ukraine | Group Stage - Group D | W | 4-0 |
| 10 May 2017 | Netherlands | Group Stage - Group D | W | 3-0 |
| 13 May 2017 | Republic of Ireland | Quarter Final |
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | Azerbaijan | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 2-0 |
| 27 October 2016 | Romania | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 3-0 |
| 30 October 2016 | Austria | Qualifying - Group 6 | W | 3-2 |
| 23 March 2017 | Czech Republic | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 5-3 |
| 25 March 2017 | Slovenia | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 4-0 |
| 28 March 2017 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 1-0 |
Croatia Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 28 September 2016 | Croatia | W | 5-0 |
| 30 September 2016 | Greece | W | 3-0 |
| 3 October 2016 | Germany | W | 8-1 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 February 2017 | Portugal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 12 February 2017 | Germany | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 14 February 2017 | Netherlands | Away | W | 1-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2016 | Belgium | W | 6-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | U17 Euro Q | Others | Total | |
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 3 | 7 | 12 |
| Jadon Sancho | - | 4 | 4 | 8 |
| Phil Foden | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| Danny Loader | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
| Angel Gomes | - | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Timothy Eyoma | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| George McEachran | - | - | 2 | 2 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Gibson | - | 2 | - | 2 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | - | - | 1 | 1 |
| Stephen Walker | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Rhian Brewster | 10 | 2 | 12 |
| Alex Denny | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Phil Foden | 9 | 1 | 8 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Gibson | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Angel Gomes | 8 | 0 | 4 |
| Reo Griffiths | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marc Guehi | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Rekeem Harper | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 | 3 | 2 |
| Nya Kirby | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcel Lavinier | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Brooklyn Lyons-Foster | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| George McEachran | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Ian Carlo Poveda | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Taylor Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jadon Sancho | 10 | 1 | 8 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Skipp | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Jamie Soule | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rob Strachan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Vokins | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Stephen Walker | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Kane Wilson | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Josef Bursik | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Thomas McGill | 6 | 0 | 4 | 5 |