Difference between revisions of "Republic of Ireland Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2016-17 Squad== | ==2016-17 Squad== | ||
| − | The below squad is the latest for the European Championship finals in | + | The below squad is the latest for the European Championship finals in May. |
===Goalkeepers=== | ===Goalkeepers=== | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|[[Daryl Walsh]] || 14 June 2000 (age {{Age|2000|6|14}}) || Waterford | |[[Daryl Walsh]] || 14 June 2000 (age {{Age|2000|6|14}}) || Waterford | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Joe Redmond]] || || Birmingham City | + | |[[Joe Redmond]] || 23 Janaury 2000 (age {{Age|2000|1|23}}) || Birmingham City |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|[[Gavin Kilkenny]] || 1 February 2000 (age {{Age|2000|2|1}}) || Bournemouth | |[[Gavin Kilkenny]] || 1 February 2000 (age {{Age|2000|2|1}}) || Bournemouth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tyreik Wright]] || || AFC Lakewood | + | |[[Tyreik Wright]] || 22 September 2001 (age {{Age|2001|9|22}}) || AFC Lakewood |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 May 2017||[[Serbia Under-17s|Serbia]]||Group Stage - Group C|||| | + | |4 May 2017||[[Serbia Under-17s|Serbia]]||Group Stage - Group C||L||[[Serbia 1-0 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7 May 2017||[[Bosnia & Herzegovina Under-17s|Bosnia & Herzegovina]]||Group Stage - Group C|||| | + | |7 May 2017||[[Bosnia & Herzegovina Under-17s|Bosnia & Herzegovina]]||Group Stage - Group C||W||[[Republic of Ireland 2-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10 May 2017||[[Germany Under-17s|Germany]]||Group Stage - Group C|||| | + | |10 May 2017||[[Germany Under-17s|Germany]]||Group Stage - Group C||L||[[Republic of Ireland 0-7 Germany (2017 European Under-17 Championship)|0-7]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |13 May 2017||[[England Under-17s|England]]||Quarter Final|||| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 109: | Line 111: | ||
|17 March 2017||[[Slovakia Under-17s|Slovakia]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Republic of Ireland 1-0 Slovakia (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Glen McAuley|McAuley]] | |17 March 2017||[[Slovakia Under-17s|Slovakia]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Republic of Ireland 1-0 Slovakia (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Glen McAuley|McAuley]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |20 March 2017||[[Cyprus Under-17s|Cyprus]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Cyprus 0-2 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]]||[[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]] | + | |20 March 2017||[[Cyprus Under-17s|Cyprus]]||Elite Qualifying - Group 8||W||[[Cyprus 0-2 Republic of Ireland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]]||[[Aaron Connolly|Connolly]] (2) |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: )'' </small> | + | <small>''(Updated: 2nd May)'' </small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 120: | Line 122: | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !U17 Euro Q | + | !U17 Euro Q!!Total |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Aaron Connolly]]||7||7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Adam Idah]]||4||4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Rowan Roache]]||2||2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Jordan Doherty]]||1||1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Glen McAuley]]||1||1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[Dominic Peppard]]||1||1 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Latest revision as of 11:24, 12 May 2017
The Republic of Ireland Under-17s are currently managed by Colin O'Brien.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is the latest for the European Championship finals in May.
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Brian Maher | 1 November 2000 (age (25) | St Patrick's Athletic |
| Kian Clarke | 9 May 2001 (age (24) | Bohemians |
Defenders
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Lee O'Connor | 28 July 2000 (age 25) | Manchester United |
| Kameron Ledwidge | 7 April 2001 (age 24) | St Kevin's Boys |
| Nathan Collins | 30 April 2001 (age 24) | Stoke City |
| Jordan Doherty | 29 August 2000 (age 25) | Sheffield United |
| Daryl Walsh | 14 June 2000 (age 25) | Waterford |
| Joe Redmond | 23 Janaury 2000 (age 25) | Birmingham City |
Midfielders
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron Bolger | 2 February 2000 (age 25) | Shamrock Rovers |
| Luke Nolan | 21 August 2000 (age 25) | St Patrick's Athletic |
| Brandon Kavanagh | 21 September 2000 (age 25) | Bohemians |
| Richard O'Farrell | 18 September 2000 (age 25) | St Patrick's Athletic |
| Gavin Kilkenny | 1 February 2000 (age 25) | Bournemouth |
| Tyreik Wright | 22 September 2001 (age 24) | AFC Lakewood |
Forwards
| Name | Club | DOB |
|---|---|---|
| Callum Thompson | 20 April 2001 (age 24) | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Rowan Roache | 9 February 2000 (age 25) | Blackpool |
| Adam Idah | 11 February 2001 (age 24) | College Corinthians |
| Aaron Connolly | 28 January 2000 (age 25) | Brighton & Hove Albion |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 4 May 2017 | Serbia | Group Stage - Group C | L | 0-1 |
| 7 May 2017 | Bosnia & Herzegovina | Group Stage - Group C | W | 2-1 |
| 10 May 2017 | Germany | Group Stage - Group C | L | 0-7 |
| 13 May 2017 | England | Quarter Final |
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Scorers |
| 15 October 2016 | Andorra | Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 5-1 | Roache (2), Peppard, Idah, Connolly |
| 17 October 2016 | Kazakhstan | Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 3-1 | Connolly, Idah (2) |
| 20 October 2016 | Greece | Qualifying - Group 2 | W | 1-0 | Connolly |
| 15 March 2017 | Faroe Islands | Elite Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 4-0 | Connolly (2), Idah, Doherty |
| 17 March 2017 | Slovakia | Elite Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 1-0 | McAuley |
| 20 March 2017 | Cyprus | Elite Qualifying - Group 8 | W | 2-0 | Connolly (2) |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 2nd May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Total | |||
| Aaron Connolly | 7 | 7 | ||
| Adam Idah | 4 | 4 | ||
| Rowan Roache | 2 | 2 | ||
| Jordan Doherty | 1 | 1 | ||
| Glen McAuley | 1 | 1 | ||
| Dominic Peppard | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: )
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |