Difference between revisions of "Arsenal Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
(→2016-17 Campaign) |
||
| Line 313: | Line 313: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 9 May 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 3-1 Arsenal (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | | 9 May 2017 || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] || Away || L || [[Chelsea 3-1 Arsenal (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 13 May 2017 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || || | + | | 13 May 2017 || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham]] || Home || D || [[Arsenal 3-3 West Ham United (2016-17 Under-18 Premier League Tier 1)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 334: | Line 334: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 343: | Line 343: | ||
| [[Edward Nketiah]] || 15 || 0 || 15 | | [[Edward Nketiah]] || 15 || 0 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donyell Malen]] || | + | | [[Donyell Malen]] || 10 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Willock]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || 6 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trae Coyle]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Trae Coyle]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 360: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordi Osei-Tutu]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jordi Osei-Tutu]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Ballard]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 387: | Line 389: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 396: | Line 398: | ||
| [[Xavier Amaechi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Xavier Amaechi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Ballard]] || | + | | [[Daniel Ballard]] || 12 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Folarin Balogun]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 402: | Line 404: | ||
| [[Jay Beckford]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jay Beckford]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Benson]] || 5 || | + | | [[Josh Benson]] || 5 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tolaji Bola]] || | + | | [[Tolaji Bola]] || 22 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Robbie Burton]] || | + | | [[Robbie Burton]] || 8 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trae Coyle]] || 10 || 6 || 4 | | [[Trae Coyle]] || 10 || 6 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Da Silva]] || | + | | [[Joshua Da Silva]] || 19 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vlad Dragomir]] || | + | | [[Vlad Dragomir]] || 11 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yassin Fortune]] || 11 || 3 || 3 | | [[Yassin Fortune]] || 11 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Gilmour]] || | + | | [[Charlie Gilmour]] || 9 || 6 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 2 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Donyell Malen]] || | + | | [[Donyell Malen]] || 19 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Marcus McGuane]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | | [[Marcus McGuane]] || 18 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zech Medley]] || | + | | [[Zech Medley]] || 15 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Nelson]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | | [[Reiss Nelson]] || 5 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 432: | Line 434: | ||
| [[James Olayinka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Olayinka]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseph Olowu]] || 23 || | + | | [[Joseph Olowu]] || 23 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Omole]] || 3 || 10 || 1 | | [[Toby Omole]] || 3 || 10 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jordi Osei-Tutu]] || | + | | [[Jordi Osei-Tutu]] || 30 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kostas Pileas]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kostas Pileas]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 444: | Line 446: | ||
| [[Nathan Tella]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | | [[Nathan Tella]] || 5 || 5 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dominic Thompson]] || 1 || | + | | [[Dominic Thompson]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Tormey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nathan Tormey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Willock]] || | + | | [[Joe Willock]] || 22 || 6 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 462: | Line 464: | ||
| [[Daniel Barden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Daniel Barden]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Crean]] || | + | | [[Alex Crean]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hugo Keto]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 | | [[Hugo Keto]] || 3 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 17:53, 14 May 2017
The Arsenal Under-18s are currently managed by Kwame Ampadu.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
Goalkeepers
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Keto | U19 | Finnish | Finland Under-16s | ||
| Joao Virginia | U17 | Portuguese | Portugal Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Daniel Barden | U16 | English | Schoolboy | N/A |
Defenders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tolaji Bola | U18 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Joseph Olowu | U17 | Nigerian/English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Toby Omole | U17 | Nigerian/English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Jordi Osei-Tutu | U18 | English/Ghanaian | Professional | ||
| Kostas Pileas | U18 | Cypriot | Cyprus Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Dominic Thompson | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 | ||
| Daniel Ballard | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Zech Medley | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Midfielders
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Benson | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Robbie Burton | U17 | Welsh | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Trae Coyle | U16 | Schoolboy | N/A | ||
| Vlad Dragomir | U18 | Romanian | Romania Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Charlie Gilmour | U18 | English/Scottish | England Under-17s/ Scotland Under-16s |
Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Marcus McGuane | U18 | Irish/English | Republic of Ireland Under-17s/ England Under-17s |
Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Nathan Tormey | U17 | Scholarship | June 2018 |
Forwards
| Name | Age | Nationality | Represented (oldest) | Contract | Contract expires |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Beckford | U17 | English | Scholarship | June 2018 | |
| Joshua Da Silva | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Yassin Fortune | U18 | French | France Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Donyell Malen | U18 | Dutch | Netherlands Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
| Reiss Nelson | U17 | English | England Under-17s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Edward Nketiah | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | U17 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2018 |
| Nathan Tella | U18 | English | Scholarship | June 2017 | |
| Joe Willock | U18 | English | England Under-16s | Scholarship | June 2017 |
2016-17 Campaign
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2016 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 20 August 2016 | Swansea City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 27 August 2016 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 10 September 2016 | Southampton | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 17 September 2016 | Chelsea | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 September 2016 | Leicester City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 01 October 2016 | Tottenham | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 15 October 2016 | Fulham | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 22 October 2016 | Reading | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 29 October 2016 | Norwich City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 05 November 2016 | West Ham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 26 November 2016 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 December 2016 | Chelsea | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 07 January 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 January 2017 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 28 January 2017 | Reading | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 January 2017 | Southampton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 04 February 2017 | Fulham | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 11 February 2017 | Norwich City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 18 February 2017 | West Ham | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 24 February 2017 | Swansea City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 04 March 2017 | Tottenham | Home | L | 1-2 |
2016-17 Under-18 Premier League (Tier 1)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 March 2017 | Reading | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 12 April 2017 | Manchester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 22 April 2017 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 April 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 3 May 2017 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 9 May 2017 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 13 May 2017 | West Ham | Home | D | 3-3 |
2016-17 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 December 2016 | Third Round | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | Total |
| Edward Nketiah | 15 | 0 | 15 |
| Donyell Malen | 10 | 0 | 10 |
| Joe Willock | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Trae Coyle | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Yassin Fortune | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Gilmour | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Reiss Nelson | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordi Osei-Tutu | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Ballard | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Benson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marc Bola | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Burton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Vlad Dragomir | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcus McGuane | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Zech Medley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Toby Omole | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kostas Pileas | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Nathan Tella | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Xavier Amaechi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Ballard | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Folarin Balogun | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jay Beckford | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh Benson | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Tolaji Bola | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| Robbie Burton | 8 | 7 | 1 |
| Trae Coyle | 10 | 6 | 4 |
| Joshua Da Silva | 19 | 0 | 3 |
| Vlad Dragomir | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Yassin Fortune | 11 | 3 | 3 |
| Charlie Gilmour | 9 | 6 | 3 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Donyell Malen | 19 | 1 | 10 |
| Marcus McGuane | 18 | 0 | 1 |
| Zech Medley | 15 | 0 | 1 |
| Reiss Nelson | 5 | 0 | 3 |
| Edward Nketiah | 16 | 1 | 15 |
| James Olayinka | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseph Olowu | 23 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Omole | 3 | 10 | 1 |
| Jordi Osei-Tutu | 30 | 0 | 2 |
| Kostas Pileas | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 14 | 1 | 6 |
| Nathan Tella | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Dominic Thompson | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Nathan Tormey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Willock | 22 | 6 | 7 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Daniel Barden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Crean | 7 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Hugo Keto | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Joao Virginia | 19 | 0 | 6 | 27 |