Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17) |
(→2016-17 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2016-17 Squad== | ==2016-17 Squad== | ||
| − | The below squad is for the | + | The below squad is for the International Tournament in Scotland in July 2017. |
===Goalkeepers=== | ===Goalkeepers=== | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Harvey Collins]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Reading]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Daniel Jinadu]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Chelsea]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Matthew Bondswell]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Nottingham Forest]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Tristan Cover]] |
|[[Fulham]] | |[[Fulham]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Jeriel Dorsett]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Reading]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Sam Greenwood]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Sunderland]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Oliver Pendlebury]] | ||
| + | |[[Reading]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Dynel Simeu]] |
|[[Chelsea]] | |[[Chelsea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Nathan Wood Gordon]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Middlesbrough]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Sam Caiger]] |
| + | |[[West Ham]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Myles Harris]] | ||
|[[Chelsea]] | |[[Chelsea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Teddy Hoare]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Brighton]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Charlie McCann]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Coventry City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Noni Madueke]] |
|[[Tottenham]] | |[[Tottenham]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Alex Mighten]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Nottingham Forest]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Claudio Osorio]] | ||
| + | |[[Reading]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 76: | Line 82: | ||
!Club | !Club | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Fabio Carvalho]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Fulham]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Rafael Garcia]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|[[Fulham]] | |[[Fulham]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ben Knight]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ipswich Town]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Morgan Rogers]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[West Brom]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:25, 25 July 2017
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Dan Micciche.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is for the International Tournament in Scotland in July 2017.
Goalkeepers
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Harvey Collins | Reading |
| Daniel Jinadu | Chelsea |
Defenders
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Matthew Bondswell | Nottingham Forest |
| Tristan Cover | Fulham |
| Jeriel Dorsett | Reading |
| Sam Greenwood | Sunderland |
| Oliver Pendlebury | Reading |
| Dynel Simeu | Chelsea |
| Nathan Wood Gordon | Middlesbrough |
Midfielders
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Sam Caiger | West Ham |
| Myles Harris | Chelsea |
| Teddy Hoare | Brighton |
| Charlie McCann | Coventry City |
| Noni Madueke | Tottenham |
| Alex Mighten | Nottingham Forest |
| Claudio Osorio | Reading |
Forwards
| Name | Club |
|---|---|
| Fabio Carvalho | Fulham |
| Rafael Garcia | Fulham |
| Ben Knight | Ipswich Town |
| Morgan Rogers | West Brom |
2016-17
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 August 2016 | Romania | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2016 | Romania | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 23 November 2016 | Brazil | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 25 November 2016 | Brazil | Away | L | 0-1 |
International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 July 2017 | Uruguary | ||
| 27 July 2017 | Scotland | ||
| 27 July 2017 | Qatar |
Montaigu Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 11 April 2017 | Mexico | D | 1-1 |
| 13 April 2017 | Portugal | L | 0-3 |
| 15 April 2017 | China | W | 4-0 |
| 17 April 2017 | Belgium | L | 0-4 |
UEFA Under-16 Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 February 2017 | Finland | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 17 February 2017 | Spain | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 20 February 2017 | Italy | Home | W | 3-1 |
Val de Marne Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 October 2016 | USA | L | 1-2 |
| 27 October 2016 | France | L | 0-1 |
| 29 October 2016 | Russia | L | 0-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 12th April)
| Player | Goals |
| Bobby Duncan | 5 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 2 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 |
| Dan Cashman | 1 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 1 |
| Brennan Johnson | 1 |
| Curtis Jones | 1 |
| Alfie Matthews | 1 |
| Paris Maghoma | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd April - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jordan Aina | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Aji Alese | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Faustino Anjorin | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Arvin Appiah | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Zico Asare | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Bowden | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Cottrell | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Trae Coyle | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Reece Devine | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Bobby Duncan | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Ed Elewa-Ikpakwu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kit Elliott | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Glatzel | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Brennan Johnson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Longstaff | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Paris Maghoma | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Alfie Matthews | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathaniel Ogbeta | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Tom Solanke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Shawkat Tahir | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Remari Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Harry Seaden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| George Wickens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |