Difference between revisions of "Scotland Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2016-17) |
(→2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
|16 September 2016||[[Malta Under-17s|Malta]]||Qualifying - Group 10||W||[[Scotland 6-0 Malta (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|6-0]]||[[Jack Aitchison|Aitchison]] (2), [[Glenn Middleton|Middleton]], [[Robbie Deas|Deas]], [[Zak Rudden|Rudden]], OG | |16 September 2016||[[Malta Under-17s|Malta]]||Qualifying - Group 10||W||[[Scotland 6-0 Malta (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|6-0]]||[[Jack Aitchison|Aitchison]] (2), [[Glenn Middleton|Middleton]], [[Robbie Deas|Deas]], [[Zak Rudden|Rudden]], OG | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |18 September 2016||[[Wales Under-17s|Wales]]||Qualifying - Group 10||W||[[Scotland 1-0 Wales (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[ | + | |18 September 2016||[[Wales Under-17s|Wales]]||Qualifying - Group 10||W||[[Scotland 1-0 Wales (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Sebastian Ross|Ross]] |
|- | |- | ||
|21 September 2016||[[Portugal Under-17s|Portugal]]||Qualifying - Group 10||W||[[Portugal 0-1 Scotland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Kerr McInroy|McInroy]] | |21 September 2016||[[Portugal Under-17s|Portugal]]||Qualifying - Group 10||W||[[Portugal 0-1 Scotland (2017 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]]||[[Kerr McInroy|McInroy]] | ||
Revision as of 09:50, 8 August 2017
The Scotland Under-17s are currently managed by former Nottingham Forest, Everton and Scotland international midfielder Scot Gemmill.
Contents |
2016-17 Squad
The below squad is that selected by Scot Gemmill for the European Championship finals.
Goalkeepers
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Jon McCracken | 24 May 2000 (age 25) | Norwich City |
| Ryan Mullen | 18 May 2001 (age 24) | Celtic |
Defenders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Church | 21 July 2000 (age 25) | Celtic |
| Robbie Deas | 27 February 2000 (age 25) | Celtic |
| Jordan Houston | 28 January 2000 (age 25) | Rangers |
| Lewis Mayo | 19 March 2000 (age 25) | Rangers |
| Jonny Mitchell | 16 March 2000 (age 25) | Falkirk |
| Aaron Reid | 5 January 2000 (age 25) | Hearts |
| Stephen Welsh | 19 January 2000 (age 25) | Celtic |
Midfielders
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Kerr McInroy | 31 August 2000 (age 25) | Celtic |
| Seb Ross | 20 January 2000 (age 25) | Aberdeen |
| Lewis Smith | 16 March 2000 (age 25) | Hamilton |
| Elliott Watt | 11 March 2000 (age 25) | Wolves |
Forwards
| Name | DOB | Club |
|---|---|---|
| Jack Aitchison | 5 March 2000 (age 25) | Celtic |
| Innes Cameron | 22 August 2000 (age 25) | Kilmarnock |
| Lewis Hutchison | 19 February 2000 (age 25) | Aberdeen |
| Glenn Middleton | 1 January 2000 (age 25) | Norwich City |
| Zak Rudden | 6 February 2000 (age 25) | Rangers |
2016-17
2017 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 3 May 2017 | Faroe Islands | Group Stage - Group B | W | 2-0 |
| 6 May 2017 | Hungary | Group Stage - Group B | D | 1-1 |
| 9 May 2017 | France | Group Stage - Group B | L | 1-2 |
2017 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Scorers |
| 16 September 2016 | Malta | Qualifying - Group 10 | W | 6-0 | Aitchison (2), Middleton, Deas, Rudden, OG |
| 18 September 2016 | Wales | Qualifying - Group 10 | W | 1-0 | Ross |
| 21 September 2016 | Portugal | Qualifying - Group 10 | W | 1-0 | McInroy |
| 17 March 2017 | Montenegro | Elite Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 6-1 | Aitchison (2), Rudden, McInroy, Middleton (2) |
| 19 March 2017 | Serbia | Elite Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 1-0 | Middleton |
| 22 March 2017 | Switzerland | Elite Qualifying - Group 4 | W | 1-0 | Middleton |