Difference between revisions of "Southampton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Harry Lewis (Goalkeeper)|Harry Lewis]]||U20||||England | + | |GK||[[Harry Lewis (Goalkeeper)|Harry Lewis]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|12|20|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Kingsley Latham]] || U19 || || England | + | |GK||[[Kingsley Latham]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1998|9|16|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[Neal Osborn]] || U19 || || England | + | |GK||[[Neal Osborn]] || U19 ||{{birth date and age|1999|1|2|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Richard Bakary]]||U20||||Benin | + | |DF||[[Richard Bakary]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|10|17|df=yes}}||Benin |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Ollie Cook]]||U20||||England | + | |DF||[[Ollie Cook]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|11|25|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Ben Cull]] || U19 || || England | + | |DF||[[Ben Cull]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1998|10|21|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Alfie Jones]]||U20||||England | + | |DF||[[Alfie Jones]]||U20||{{birth date and age|1997|10|7|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Christoph Klarer]]|| | + | |DF||[[Christoph Klarer]]||U18||{{birth date and age|2000|6|14|df=yes}}||Austria |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Connor Langan]] || U19 || || England | + | |DF||[[Connor Langan]] || U19 ||{{birth date and age|1998|10|13|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[wikipedia:Sam McQueen|Sam McQueen]]||U23||||England | + | |DF||[[wikipedia:Sam McQueen|Sam McQueen]]||U23||{{birth date and age|1995|2|6|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Aaron O'Driscoll]]||U19||||Ireland | + | |DF||[[Aaron O'Driscoll]]||U19||{{birth date and age|1999|4|4|df=yes}}||Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Ben Rowthorn]] || U19 || || England | + | |DF||[[Ben Rowthorn]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1998|11|21|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Yann Valery]] || U19 || || France | + | |DF||[[Yann Valery]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1999|2|22|df=yes}}|| France |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Jake Vokins]] || U18 ||{{birth date and age|2000|3|17|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF||[[Will Wood]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1996|11|29|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[wikipedia:Jake | + | |MF||[[wikipedia:Jake Flannigan|Jake Flannigan]]||U22||{{birth date and age|1996|2|2|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[wikipedia:Jake Hesketh|Jake Hesketh]]||U22||{{birth date and age|1996|3|27|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Armani Little]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|4|5|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Siph Mdlalose]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1999|1|28|df=yes}}|| South Africa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Thomas O'Connor]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1999|4|29|df=yes}}|| Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Josh Sims]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1997|3|28|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Callum Slattery]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1999|2|8|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Marcus Barnes]]||U21||||England | + | |FW||[[Marcus Barnes]]||U21||{{birth date and age|1996|12|1|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Sam Gallagher]]||U22||||England | + | |FW||[[wikipedia:Sam Gallagher|Sam Gallagher]]||U22||{{birth date and age|1995|9|15|df=yes}}||England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Tyreke Johnson]] || U19 || || England | + | |FW||[[Tyreke Johnson]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|1998|11|3|df=yes}}|| England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Dan N'Lundulu]] || U19 || || England | + | |FW||[[Dan N'Lundulu]] || U19 ||{{birth date and age|1999|2|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[wikipedia:Harrison Reed|Harrison Reed]]||||England||Norwich City||End of season | + | |MF||[[wikipedia:Harrison Reed (footballer)|Harrison Reed]]||{{birth date and age|1995|1|27|df=yes}}||England||Norwich City||End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[Olufela Olomola]]||||England/Nigeria||Yeovil Town||January 2018 | + | |FW||[[Olufela Olomola]]||{{birth date and age|1997|9|5|df=yes}}||England/Nigeria||Yeovil Town||January 2018 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[wikipedia:Ryan Seager|Ryan Seager]]||||England||MK Dons||End of season | + | |FW||[[wikipedia:Ryan Seager|Ryan Seager]]||{{birth date and age|1996|2|5|df=yes}}||England||MK Dons||End of season |
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
Revision as of 20:53, 10 August 2017
The Southampton Under-23s are managed by Martin Hunter.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harry Lewis | U20 | 20 December 1997 | England |
| GK | Kingsley Latham | U19 | 16 September 1998 | England |
| GK | Neal Osborn | U19 | 2 January 1999 | England |
| DF | Richard Bakary | U20 | 17 October 1997 | Benin |
| DF | Ollie Cook | U20 | 25 November 1997 | England |
| DF | Ben Cull | U19 | 21 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Alfie Jones | U20 | 7 October 1997 | England |
| DF | Christoph Klarer | U18 | 14 June 2000 | Austria |
| DF | Connor Langan | U19 | 13 October 1998 | England |
| DF | Sam McQueen | U23 | 6 February 1995 | England |
| DF | Aaron O'Driscoll | U19 | 4 April 1999 | Ireland |
| DF | Ben Rowthorn | U19 | 21 November 1998 | England |
| DF | Yann Valery | U19 | 22 February 1999 | France |
| DF | Jake Vokins | U18 | 17 March 2000 | England |
| DF | Will Wood | U21 | 29 November 1996 | England |
| MF | Jake Flannigan | U22 | 2 February 1996 | England |
| MF | Jake Hesketh | U22 | 27 March 1996 | England |
| MF | Armani Little | U21 | 5 April 1997 | England |
| MF | Siph Mdlalose | U19 | 28 January 1999 | South Africa |
| MF | Thomas O'Connor | U19 | 29 April 1999 | Ireland |
| MF | Josh Sims | U21 | 28 March 1997 | England |
| MF | Callum Slattery | U19 | 8 February 1999 | England |
| FW | Marcus Barnes | U21 | 1 December 1996 | England |
| FW | Sam Gallagher | U22 | 15 September 1995 | England |
| FW | Tyreke Johnson | U19 | 3 November 1998 | England |
| FW | Dan N'Lundulu | U19 | 5 February 1999 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Harrison Reed | 27 January 1995 | England | Norwich City | End of season |
| FW | Olufela Olomola | 5 September 1997 | England/Nigeria | Yeovil Town | January 2018 |
| FW | Ryan Seager | 5 February 1996 | England | MK Dons | End of season |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Premier League 2 (Division 2)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Reading | Home | ||
| 21 August 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 25 August 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 11 September 2017 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 18 September 2017 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 25 September 2017 | West Brom | Away | ||
| 16 October 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 20 October 2017 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 30 October 2017 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 20 November 2017 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 26 November 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 11 December 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 18 December 2017 | Reading | Away | ||
| 08 January 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 27 January 2018 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 05 February 2018 | West Brom | Home | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 05 March 2018 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2018 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home |
2017-18 Checkatrade Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 29 August 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 3 October 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Cambridge United | Away | ||
| 7 November 2017 | Group Stage - Southern Group H | Northampton Town | Away |
2017-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2017-18 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
| Player | PL2 | PL Cup | PL Int Cup | EFL Trophy | Total |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |