Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Under-17 World Cup) |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| GK || [[Josef Bursik]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|14|df=yes}} || Stoke City | | GK || [[Josef Bursik]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|14|df=yes}} || Stoke City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Billy Crellin]] || || Fleetwood Town | + | | GK || [[Billy Crellin]] || {{birth date and age|2000|6|30|df=yes}} || Fleetwood Town |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Timothy Eyoma]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|29|df=yes}} || Tottenham | | DF || [[Timothy Eyoma]] || {{birth date and age|2000|1|29|df=yes}} || Tottenham | ||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| FW || [[Jadon Sancho]] || {{birth date and age|2000|3|25|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | | FW || [[Jadon Sancho]] || {{birth date and age|2000|3|25|df=yes}} || Borussia Dortmund | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || || Arsenal | + | | FW || [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || {{birth date and age|2000|7|28|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:28, 25 October 2017
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the FIFA Under-17 World Cup in October 2017.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Curtis Anderson | 27 September 2000 | Manchester City |
| GK | Josef Bursik | 14 January 2000 | Stoke City |
| GK | Billy Crellin | 30 June 2000 | Fleetwood Town |
| DF | Timothy Eyoma | 29 January 2000 | Tottenham |
| DF | Lewis Gibson | 19 July 2000 | Everton |
| DF | Marc Guehi | 13 July 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Joel Latibeaudiere | 6 January 2000 | Manchester City |
| DF | Jonathan Panzo | 25 October 2000 | Chelsea |
| DF | Steven Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| MF | Conor Gallagher | 6 February 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Morgan Gibbs-White | 27 January 2000 | Wolves |
| MF | Angel Gomes | 31 August 2000 | Manchester United |
| MF | Nya Kirby | 31 January 2000 | Crystal Palace |
| MF | George McEachran | 30 August 2000 | Chelsea |
| MF | Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 14 February 2000 | Tottenham |
| FW | Rhian Brewster | 1 April 2000 | Liverpool |
| FW | Phil Foden | 28 May 2000 | Manchester City |
| FW | Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 November 2000 | Chelsea |
| FW | Danny Loader | 28 August 2000 | Reading |
| FW | Jadon Sancho | 25 March 2000 | Borussia Dortmund |
| FW | Emile Smith-Rowe | 28 July 2000 | Arsenal |
2017-18 Campaign
Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 October 2017 | Chile | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 11 October 2017 | Mexico | Group Stage - Group F | W | 3-2 | |
| 14 October 2017 | Iraq | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 October 2017 | Japan | Round of 16 | W | 0-0 | ENGLAND WON 5-3 ON PENS |
| 21 October 2017 | USA | Quarter Final | W | 4-1 | |
| 25 October 2017 | Brazil |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2017 | New Zealand | W | 3-2 |
Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2017 | Turkey | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2017 | Scotland | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2017 | Italy | L | 1-2 |
UEFA Preparatory Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | |||
| 11 November 2017 | |||
| 14 November 2017 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| TBC February 2018 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 2nd October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| Rhian Brewster | 2 | 2 | ||
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 2 | ||
| Arvin Appiah | 1 | 1 | ||
| Bobby Duncan | 1 | 1 | ||
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 1 | ||
| Bukayo Saka | 1 | 1 | ||
| TBC | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd September - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Arvin Appiah | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Binks | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Broughton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobby Duncan | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Sonny Hilton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brennan Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Perry | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Louie Sibley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harry Seaden | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |