Difference between revisions of "Coventry City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor = "#FFEEEE" | ||
| 9 October 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Coventry City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | | 9 October 2017 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Away || L || [[Queens Park Rangers 1-0 Coventry City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 16 October 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | + | | 16 October 2017 || [[Bristol City Under-23s|Bristol City]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 1-1 Bristol City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 23 October 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | + | | 23 October 2017 || [[Crystal Palace Under-23s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || W || [[Crystal Palace 3-4 Coventry City (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|4-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor = "#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 30 October 2017 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || | + | | 30 October 2017 || [[Millwall Under-23s|Millwall]] || Home || D || [[Coventry City 0-0 Millwall (2017-18 Professional Development League 2)|0-0]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 November 2017 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | | 20 November 2017 || [[Watford Under-23s|Watford]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 103: | Line 101: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 February 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | | 19 February 2018 || [[Colchester United Under-23s|Colchester United]] || Home || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 28 February 2018 || [[Cardiff City Under-23s|Cardiff City]] || Away || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 March 2018 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 5 March 2018 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-23s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
Revision as of 11:31, 16 November 2017
The Coventry City Under-23s are managed by Nicky Eaden.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Corey Addai | U20 | Ghana | |
| GK | Konrad Skuza | U19 | Poland | |
| DF | Tom Bayliss | U19 | England | |
| DF | Chris Camwell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Reece Ford | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jak Hickman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Dion Kelly-Evans | U21 | England | |
| DF | Darragh Leahy | U20 | Ireland | |
| DF | Dagry Mantsounga | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Maycock | U20 | England | |
| DF | Jordon Thompson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kyle Finn | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ryan Haynes | U22 | England | |
| MF | Devon Kelly-Evans | U21 | England | |
| FW | Jordan Ponticelli | U19 | Scotland | |
| FW | Bilal Sayoud | U21 | England | |
| FW | Jordan Shipley | U20 | England | |
| FW | Ben Stevenson | U21 | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 14 August 2017 | Bolton Wanderers | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 18 August 2017 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 25 August 2017 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 1 September 2017 | Nottingham Forest | Away | D | 4-4 |
| 11 September 2017 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 September 2017 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 25 September 2017 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 9 October 2017 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 October 2017 | Bristol City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 October 2017 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 4-3 |
| 30 October 2017 | Millwall | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 20 November 2017 | Watford | Home | ||
| 27 November 2017 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 11 December 2017 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 18 December 2017 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 8 January 2018 | Bristol City | Away | ||
| 15 January 2018 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 29 January 2018 | Cardiff City | Home | ||
| 5 February 2018 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 12 February 2018 | Watford | Away | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 28 February 2018 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 5 March 2018 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 12 March 2018 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 19 March 2018 | Huddersfield Town | Home | ||
| 26 March 2018 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 9 April 2018 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 16 April 2018 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 23 April 2018 | Barnsley | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Goals |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 5 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 3 |
| Kwame Thomas | 3 |
| Chris Camwell | 1 |
| Morgan Crowther | 1 |
| Kyle Finn | 1 |
| Reece Ford | 1 |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 1 |
| Billy-Jay Stedman | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tom Bayliss | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Chris Camwell | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Morgan Crowther | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Eccles | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Finn | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Ford | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Green | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sion Green | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Haynes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jak Hickman | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Hyam | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Devon Kelly-Evans | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Dion Kelly-Evans | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Darragh Leahy | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Maycock | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| James Pearson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Ponticelli | 6 | 0 | 5 |
| Bilal Sayoud | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Jordan Shipley | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Billy-Jay Stedman | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Stevenson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kwame Thomas | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Jordon Thompson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Corey Addai | 7 | 0 | 0 | 14 |
| Lee Burge | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |