Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Algarve Tournament) |
(→Algarve Tournament) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| 11 February 2018||Germany||D || [[Germany 1-1 England (2018 Algarve Tournament)|1-1]] | | 11 February 2018||Germany||D || [[Germany 1-1 England (2018 Algarve Tournament)|1-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 February 2018||Netherlands|| || | + | | 13 February 2018||Netherlands||W ||[[England 2-0 Netherlands (2018 Algarve Tournament)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:25, 14 February 2018
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the Algarve Tournament in February 2018.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| GK | Marcus Dewhurst | Sheffield United | |
| GK | Arthur Okonkwo | 9 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham |
| DF | Luis Binks | 2 September 2001 | Tottenham |
| DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| DF | Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | |
| MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| MF | Trae Coyle | 11 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City |
| MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Mason Greenwood | 1 October 2001 | Manchester United |
| MF | Clinton Mola | 15 March 2001 | Chelsea |
| FW | Xavier Amaechi | 5 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Bobby Duncan | 26 June 2001 | Manchester City |
| FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| FW | Curtis Jones | 30 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| FW | Jack Nolan | 25 May 2001 | Reading |
| FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | 20 January 2001 | West Brom |
2017-18 Campaign
Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 October 2017 | Chile | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 11 October 2017 | Mexico | Group Stage - Group F | W | 3-2 | |
| 14 October 2017 | Iraq | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 October 2017 | Japan | Round of 16 | W | 0-0 | ENGLAND WON 5-3 ON PENS |
| 21 October 2017 | USA | Quarter Final | W | 4-1 | |
| 25 October 2017 | Brazil | Semi Final | W | 3-1 | |
| 28 October 2017 | Spain | Final | W | 5-2 |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 February 2018 | Portugal | L | 0-4 |
| 11 February 2018 | Germany | D | 1-1 |
| 13 February 2018 | Netherlands | W | 2-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2017 | New Zealand | W | 3-2 |
Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2017 | Turkey | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2017 | Scotland | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2017 | Italy | L | 1-2 |
UEFA Preparatory Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Portugal | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2017 | Russia | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2017 | Germany | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 5th February)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17WC | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Rhian Brewster | 8 | 2 | 10 | |
| Bobby Duncan | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Phil Foden | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Danny Loader | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Arvin Appiah | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tommy Doyle | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mason Greenwood | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Clinton Mola | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jack Nolan | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Bukayo Saka | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| TBC | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 5th February - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Arvin Appiah | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Luis Binks | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhian Brewster | 6 | 1 | 10 |
| Max Broughton | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Cashman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Harry Clarke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Crowe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Doyle | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Bobby Duncan | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Timothy Eyoma | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Phil Foden | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Conor Gallagher | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| James Garner | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Lewis Gibson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 4 | 2 |
| Mason Greenwood | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Marc Guehi | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Sonny Hilton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 7 | 1 | 1 |
| Brennan Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Nya Kirby | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Pascal Kpohomouh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Laird | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Latibeaudiere | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Danny Loader | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Luis Longstaff | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| George McEachran | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Clinton Mola | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Bali Mumba | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Nolan | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Tashan Oakley-Boothe | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Jonathan Panzo | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Taylor Perry | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Bukayo Saka | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Steven Sessegnon | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Tareq Shihab | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Sibley | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Whittaker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| D'Margio Wright-Phillips | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Crellin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Harry Seaden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |