Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2017-18 Squad== | ==2017-18 Squad== | ||
| − | The below squad is for the Nike Tournament in the | + | The below squad is for the Nike Tournament in the UEFA Under-16 Tournament at St George's Park in February 2018. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|GK||[[Louie Moulden]]||||Manchester City | |GK||[[Louie Moulden]]||||Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[James Trafford]]||||Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Dennis Cirkin]]||||Tottenham |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]]||||Manchester City | |DF||[[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]]||||Manchester City | ||
| Line 22: | Line 20: | ||
|DF||[[Valentino Livramento]]||||Chelsea | |DF||[[Valentino Livramento]]||||Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Teden Mengi]]||||Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Dynel Simeu]]||||Chelsea | |DF||[[Dynel Simeu]]||||Chelsea | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |DF||[[Malachi Walcott]]||||Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Matthew Bondswell]]||||Nottingham Forest | |MF||[[Matthew Bondswell]]||||Nottingham Forest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Ben Elliott]]||||Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Joe Hodge]]||||Manchester City | |MF||[[Joe Hodge]]||||Manchester City | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF||[[Noni Madueke]]||||Tottenham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Yunus Musah]]||||Arsenal | |MF||[[Yunus Musah]]||||Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW||[[Miguel Azeez]]||||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Fabio Carvalho]]||||Fulham | |FW||[[Fabio Carvalho]]||||Fulham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Joe Gelhardt]]||||Wigan |
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[Ben Knight]]||||Ipswich Town | |FW||[[Ben Knight]]||||Ipswich Town | ||
| Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
|FW||[[Alex Mighten]]||||Nottingham Forest | |FW||[[Alex Mighten]]||||Nottingham Forest | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Armstrong Okoflex]]||||Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Morgan Rogers]]||||West Brom |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Jeremy Sarmiento]]||||Charlton Athletic |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 11:28, 15 February 2018
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Dan Micciche.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The below squad is for the Nike Tournament in the UEFA Under-16 Tournament at St George's Park in February 2018.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Louie Moulden | Manchester City | |
| GK | James Trafford | Manchester City | |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin | Tottenham | |
| DF | Taylor Harwood-Bellis | Manchester City | |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | Chelsea | |
| DF | Teden Mengi | Manchester United | |
| DF | Dynel Simeu | Chelsea | |
| DF | Malachi Walcott | Tottenham | |
| MF | Matthew Bondswell | Nottingham Forest | |
| MF | Ben Elliott | Chelsea | |
| MF | Joe Hodge | Manchester City | |
| MF | Noni Madueke | Tottenham | |
| MF | Yunus Musah | Arsenal | |
| FW | Miguel Azeez | Arsenal | |
| FW | Fabio Carvalho | Fulham | |
| FW | Joe Gelhardt | Wigan | |
| FW | Ben Knight | Ipswich Town | |
| FW | Alex Mighten | Nottingham Forest | |
| FW | Armstrong Okoflex | Arsenal | |
| FW | Morgan Rogers | West Brom | |
| FW | Jeremy Sarmiento | Charlton Athletic |
2017-18
International Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 25 July 2017 | Uruguay | W | 2-0 |
| 27 July 2017 | Scotland | L | 0-2 |
| 29 July 2017 | Qatar | W | 9-0 |
Three Team Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 22 August 2017 | Turkey | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2017 | Romania | W | 2-1 |
Florida Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 29 November 2017 | USA | W | 1-0 |
| 1 December 2017 | Brazil | L | 1-2 |
| 3 December 2017 | Netherlands | L | 1-3 |
UEFA Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 14 February 2018 | Denmark | ||
| 16 February 2018 | Spain | ||
| 19 February 2018 | Scotland |
Montaigu Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| TBC March 2018 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd December)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Ben Knight | Ipswich Town | 3 |
| Fabio Carvalho | Fulham | 2 |
| Rafael Garcia | Fulham | 2 |
| Morgan Rogers | West Brom | 2 |
| Zak Brown | Ipswich Town | 1 |
| Teddy Hoare | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 |
| Sam Greenwood | Sunderland | 1 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | Manchester City | 1 |
| James McAtee | Manchester City | 1 |
| Charlie McCann | Coventry City | 1 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | Arsenal | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | Reading | 1 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | Charlton Athletic | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 3rd September - based on available information)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Miguel Azeez | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Bondswell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Brooking | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zak Brown | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Sam Caiger | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fabio Carvalho | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Tristan Cover | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jeriel Dorsett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Rafael Garcia | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sam Greenwood | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Teddy Hoare | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Hodge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Knight | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Valentino Livramento | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noni Madueke | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie McCann | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Mighten | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yunus Musah | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Armstrong Okoflex | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Claudio Osorio | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Myles Peart-Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Oliver Pendlebury | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Terell Pennant | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jeremy Sarmiento | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dynel Simeu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison Sohna | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dejan Tetek | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood-Gordon | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Harvey Collins | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Daniel Jinadu | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Moulden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |