Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Campaign) |
(→2017-18 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2017-18 Squad== | ==2017-18 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the [[2018 European Under-17 Championship]]. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''No.''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Name''' | ||
| Line 10: | Line 11: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|25|df=yes}} || Fulham | + | | 1 || GK || [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|25|df=yes}} || [[Fulham Under-18s|Fulham]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 2 || DF || [[Dylan Crowe]] || {{birth date and age|2001|4|13|df=yes}} || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 || DF || [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || {{birth date and age|2001|4|18|df=yes}} || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 4 || MF || [[James Garner]] || {{birth date and age|2001|3|13|df=yes}} || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | 5 || DF || [[Ethan Laird]] || {{birth date and age|2001|8|5|df=yes}} || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | 6 || DF || [[Aji Alese]] || {{birth date and age|2001|1|17|df=yes}} || [[West Ham Under-18s|West Ham United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 7 ||FW || [[Arvin Appiah]] || {{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}} || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 8 || MF || [[Tommy Doyle]] || {{birth date and age|2001|10|17|df=yes}} || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 || FW || [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || {{birth date and age|2001|2|14|df=yes}} || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | 10 || MF || [[Faustino Anjorin]] || {{birth date and age|2001|11|23|df=yes}} || [[Chelsea Under-18s|Chelsea]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 || FW || [[Xavier Amaechi]] || {{birth date and age|2001|1|5|df=yes}} || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 || DF || [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || {{birth date and age|2001|4|2|df=yes}} || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 13 ||GK || [[Marcus Dewhurst]] || || [[Sheffield United Under-18s|Sheffield United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | 14 || MF || [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] ||{{birth date and age|2001|1|1|df=yes}} || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | 15 || FW || [[Bobby Duncan]] || {{birth date and age|2001|6|26|df=yes}} || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | 16 || FW || [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || {{birth date and age|2001|1|20|df=yes}} || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Bromwich Albion]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | 17 || FW || [[Bukayo Saka]] || || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 || MF || [[Trae Coyle]] || {{birth date and age|2001|1|11|df=yes}} || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | 20 || FW || [[Folarin Balogun]] || {{birth date and age|2001|7|3|df=yes}} || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 17:58, 3 May 2018
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the 2018 European Under-17 Championship.
| No. | Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| 1 | GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| 2 | DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| 3 | DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| 4 | MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| 5 | DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| 6 | DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham United |
| 7 | FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| 8 | MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City |
| 9 | FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| 10 | MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| 11 | FW | Xavier Amaechi | 5 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| 12 | DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| 13 | GK | Marcus Dewhurst | Sheffield United | |
| 14 | MF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 1 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| 15 | FW | Bobby Duncan | 26 June 2001 | Manchester City |
| 16 | FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | 20 January 2001 | West Bromwich Albion |
| 17 | FW | Bukayo Saka | Arsenal | |
| 18 | MF | Trae Coyle | 11 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| 20 | FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| Friday 4 May | Israel | Group Stage - Group A | ||
| Monday 7 May | Italy | Group Stage - Group A | ||
| Thursday 10 May | Switzerland | Group Stage - Group A |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 February 2018 | Portugal | L | 0-4 |
| 11 February 2018 | Germany | D | 1-1 |
| 13 February 2018 | Netherlands | W | 2-0 |
UEFA Preparatory Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Portugal | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2017 | Russia | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2017 | Germany | W | 2-1 |
Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 October 2017 | Chile | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 11 October 2017 | Mexico | Group Stage - Group F | W | 3-2 | |
| 14 October 2017 | Iraq | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 October 2017 | Japan | Round of 16 | W | 0-0 | ENGLAND WON 5-3 ON PENS |
| 21 October 2017 | USA | Quarter Final | W | 4-1 | |
| 25 October 2017 | Brazil | Semi Final | W | 3-1 | |
| 28 October 2017 | Spain | Final | W | 5-2 |
Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2017 | Turkey | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2017 | Scotland | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2017 | Italy | L | 1-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2017 | New Zealand | W | 3-2 |
| 23 March 2018 | Brazil | L | 0-1 |
| 26 March 2018 | Brazil | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17WC | Algarve | Friendlies | Total | |
| Rhian Brewster | 8 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Bobby Duncan | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Phil Foden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jadon Sancho | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Angel Gomes | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marc Guehi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Danny Loader | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Arvin Appiah | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Tommy Doyle | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Nolan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th March - based on available information)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Crellin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry Seaden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |