Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 217: | Line 217: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 17th May - based on available information)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aji Alese]] || | + | | [[Aji Alese]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Xavier Amaechi]] || 7 || 2 || 2 | | [[Xavier Amaechi]] || 7 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Faustino Anjorin]] || | + | | [[Faustino Anjorin]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || | + | | [[Arvin Appiah]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 1 || | + | | [[Folarin Balogun]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luis Binks]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | | [[Luis Binks]] || 8 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Dylan Crowe]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dylan Crowe]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || | + | | [[Vontae Daley-Campbell]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matt Daly]] || | + | | [[Matt Daly]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 3 || | + | | [[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tommy Doyle]] || 11 || 1 || 3 | | [[Tommy Doyle]] || 11 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Duncan]] || | + | | [[Bobby Duncan]] || 8 || 5 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Timothy Eyoma]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Timothy Eyoma]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Conor Gallagher]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Conor Gallagher]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Garner]] || | + | | [[James Garner]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || 3 || 4 || 2 | | [[Morgan Gibbs-White]] || 3 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 280: | Line 280: | ||
| [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | | [[Callum Hudson-Odoi]] || 7 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 3 || | + | | [[Tyreece John-Jules]] || 3 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brennan Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Brennan Johnson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 310: | Line 310: | ||
| [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tashan Oakley-Boothe]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || | + | | [[Nathanael Ogbeta]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Panzo]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Panzo]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 316: | ||
| [[Taylor Perry]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Taylor Perry]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || | + | | [[Bukayo Saka]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jadon Sancho]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jadon Sancho]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
| [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | | [[Emile Smith-Rowe]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || | + | | [[Rayhaan Tulloch]] || 6 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Morgan Whittaker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Morgan Whittaker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 344: | Line 344: | ||
| [[Curtis Anderson]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 6 | | [[Curtis Anderson]] || 6 || 0 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || | + | | [[Luca Ashby-Hammond]] || 8 || 0 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josef Bursik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Josef Bursik]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 20:18, 17 May 2018
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Steve Cooper.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the 2018 European Under-17 Championship.
| No. | Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| 1 | GK | Luca Ashby-Hammond | 25 March 2001 | Fulham |
| 2 | DF | Dylan Crowe | 13 April 2001 | Ipswich Town |
| 3 | DF | Nathanael Ogbeta | 18 April 2001 | Manchester City |
| 4 | MF | James Garner | 13 March 2001 | Manchester United |
| 5 | DF | Ethan Laird | 5 August 2001 | Manchester United |
| 6 | DF | Aji Alese | 17 January 2001 | West Ham United |
| 7 | FW | Arvin Appiah | 5 January 2001 | Nottingham Forest |
| 8 | MF | Tommy Doyle | 17 October 2001 | Manchester City |
| 9 | FW | Tyreece John-Jules | 14 February 2001 | Arsenal |
| 10 | MF | Faustino Anjorin | 23 November 2001 | Chelsea |
| 11 | FW | Xavier Amaechi | 5 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| 12 | DF | Vontae Daley-Campbell | 2 April 2001 | Arsenal |
| 13 | GK | Marcus Dewhurst | 20 March 2001 | Sheffield United |
| 14 | MF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 1 January 2001 | Liverpool |
| 15 | FW | Bobby Duncan | 26 June 2001 | Manchester City |
| 16 | FW | Rayhaan Tulloch | 20 January 2001 | West Bromwich Albion |
| 17 | FW | Bukayo Saka | 5 September 2001 | Arsenal |
| 18 | MF | Trae Coyle | 11 January 2001 | Arsenal |
| 19 | MF | Matt Daly | 10 March 2001 | Huddersfield Town |
| 20 | FW | Folarin Balogun | 3 July 2001 | Arsenal |
2017-18 Campaign
2018 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 4 May 2018 | Israel | Group Stage - Group A | W | 2-1 | |
| 7 May 2018 | Italy | Group Stage - Group A | W | 2-1 | |
| 10 May 2018 | Switzerland | Group Stage - Group A | L | 0-1 | |
| 13 May 2018 | Norway | Quarter Final | W | 2-0 | |
| 17 May 2018 | Netherlands | Semi Final | L | 0-0 | NETHERLANDS WON 6-5 ON PENS |
Algarve Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 February 2018 | Portugal | L | 0-4 |
| 11 February 2018 | Germany | D | 1-1 |
| 13 February 2018 | Netherlands | W | 2-0 |
UEFA Preparatory Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 November 2017 | Portugal | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2017 | Russia | W | 2-1 |
| 14 November 2017 | Germany | W | 2-1 |
Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 8 October 2017 | Chile | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 11 October 2017 | Mexico | Group Stage - Group F | W | 3-2 | |
| 14 October 2017 | Iraq | Group Stage - Group F | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 October 2017 | Japan | Round of 16 | W | 0-0 | ENGLAND WON 5-3 ON PENS |
| 21 October 2017 | USA | Quarter Final | W | 4-1 | |
| 25 October 2017 | Brazil | Semi Final | W | 3-1 | |
| 28 October 2017 | Spain | Final | W | 5-2 |
Friendly Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2017 | Turkey | W | 3-2 |
| 20 August 2017 | Scotland | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2017 | Italy | L | 1-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 1 October 2017 | New Zealand | W | 3-2 |
| 23 March 2018 | Brazil | L | 0-1 |
| 26 March 2018 | Brazil | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 17th May)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 EURO | U17WC | Algarve | Friendlies | Total | |
| Rhian Brewster | 0 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
| Bobby Duncan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Tommy Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Phil Foden | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jadon Sancho | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Xavier Amaechi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Arvin Appiah | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Gibbs-White | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Angel Gomes | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Marc Guehi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyreece John-Jules | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Danny Loader | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rayhaan Tulloch | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Matt Daly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Greenwood | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Hudson-Odoi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Clinton Mola | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Nolan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Bukayo Saka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Emile Smith-Rowe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 17th May - based on available information)
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Curtis Anderson | 6 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Luca Ashby-Hammond | 8 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
| Josef Bursik | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Billy Crellin | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Marcus Dewhurst | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Arthur Okonkwo | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry Seaden | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |