Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-18s 2017-18"
From YouthHawk
(create) |
(→Player Statistics: updated – MD22 Man City A & c. JW +1su. DCFC 10 Mar) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Correct up to | + | ''<small>(Correct up to end of season)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | ''<small>(Correct up to | + | ''<small>(Correct up to end of season)</small>'' |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 216: | Line 216: | ||
|[[Ewan Beckwith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | |[[Ewan Beckwith]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Morgan Boyes]] || | + | |[[Morgan Boyes]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Niall Brookwell]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | |[[Niall Brookwell]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|[[Jake Cain]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | |[[Jake Cain]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Rafael Camacho]] || | + | |[[Rafael Camacho]] || 20 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leighton Clarkson]] || 1 || 1|| 0 | |[[Leighton Clarkson]] || 1 || 1|| 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Tom Clayton]] || | + | |[[Tom Clayton]] || 20 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matty Cormeff]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | |[[Matty Cormeff]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Liam Coyle]] || | + | |[[Liam Coyle]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || | + | |[[Elijah Dixon-Bonner]] || 22 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Paul Glatzel]] || 2 || 5 || 2 | |[[Paul Glatzel]] || 2 || 5 || 2 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
|[[Dan Griffiths]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | |[[Dan Griffiths]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jordan Hunter]] || 7 || | + | |[[Jordan Hunter]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Curtis Jones]] || 20 || 1 || 13 | |[[Curtis Jones]] || 20 || 1 || 13 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Yasser Larouci]] || | + | |[[Yasser Larouci]] || 12 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Adam Lewis]] || 18 || 1 || 5 | |[[Adam Lewis]] || 18 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|[[Luis Longstaff]] || 8 || 5 || 0 | |[[Luis Longstaff]] || 8 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Glen McAuley]] || | + | |[[Glen McAuley]] || 16 || 5 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Liam Millar]] || | + | |[[Liam Millar]] || 16 || 7 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 2 || | + | |[[Fidel O'Rourke]] || 2 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Patrik Raitanen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | |[[Patrik Raitanen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Remi Savage]] || | + | |[[Remi Savage]] || 6 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Abdi Sharif]] || | + | |[[Abdi Sharif]] || 16 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Okera Simmonds]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | |[[Okera Simmonds]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 268: | ||
|[[Edvard Tagseth]] || 19 || 0 || 2 | |[[Edvard Tagseth]] || 19 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jack Walls]] || 1 || | + | |[[Jack Walls]] || 1 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Neco Williams]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | |[[Neco Williams]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 288: | ||
|[[Kamil Grabara]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | |[[Kamil Grabara]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || | + | |[[Caoimhin Kelleher]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Viteslav Jaros|Vítězslav Jaroš]] || 15 || 0 || 2 || 25 | |[[Viteslav Jaros|Vítězslav Jaroš]] || 15 || 0 || 2 || 25 | ||
Latest revision as of 18:47, 28 July 2018
The Liverpool Under-18s were managed by Steven Gerrard in 2017-18.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dan Atherton | U18 | 18 December 1999 (age 25) | England |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U17 | 23 July 2001 (age 24) | Czech Republic |
| GK | Ben Williams | U18 | 17 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Morgan Boyes | U17 | 22 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Elijah Dixon-Bonner | U17 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| DF | Anthony Glennon | U18 | 26 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Diego Lattie | U18 | 14 October 1999 (age 26 ) | England |
| DF | Adam Lewis | U18 | 8 November 1999 (age 26) | England |
| DF | Emeka Obi | U17 | 6 June 2001 (age 24) | England/Nigeria |
| DF | Patrik Raitanen | U17 | 13 June 2001 (age 24) | Finland |
| DF | Neco Williams | U17 | 13 April 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| DF | Rhys Williams | U17 | 3 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Rafael Camacho | U18 | 22 May 2000 (age 25) | Portugal |
| MF | Tom Clayton | U17 | 16 June 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Liam Coyle | U18 | 6 December 1999 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Jordan Hunter | U18 | 6 December 1999 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Curtis Jones | U17 | 30 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Yasser Larouci | U17 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | France |
| MF | Luis Longstaff | U17 | 24 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Abdi Sharif | U17 | 1 January 2001 (age 24) | England |
| MF | Alex Turner | U17 | 26 September 2000 (age 25) | England |
| MF | Dal Varesanovic | U17 | 23 May 2001 (age 24) | Bosnia-Herzegovina |
| FW | Marley Blair | U18 | 05 October 1999 (age 26) | England |
| FW | Paul Glatzel | U17 | 20 February 2001 (age 24) | England |
| FW | Dan Griffiths | U17 | 16 January 2001 (age 24) | Wales |
| FW | Glen McAuley | U18 | 24 February 2000 (age 25) | Republic of Ireland |
| FW | Liam Millar | U18 | 27 September 1999 (age 26) | Canada |
| FW | Edvard Tagseth | U17 | 23 January 2001 (age 24) | Norway |
| FW | Okera Simmonds | U18 | 25 December 1999 (age 25) | England |
2017-18 Campaign
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| Aug 11 2017 | Derby County | Away | D | 1-1 |
| Aug 19 2017 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-2 |
| Aug 25 2017 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| Sep 9 2017 | Stoke City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Sep 22 2017 | Everton | Home | W | 3-1 |
| Oct 21 2017 | West Brom | Home | W | 5-2 |
| Nov 18 2017 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 5-1 |
| Nov 24 2017 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-1 |
| Nov 28 2017 | Manchester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| Dec 9 2017 | Manchester United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| Dec 19 2017 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | W | 2-1 |
| Jan 6 2018 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 6-1 |
| Feb 2 2018 | Stoke City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| Feb 10 2018 | Everton | Away | L | 1-3 |
| Feb 24 2018 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| Mar 10 2018 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 |
| Mar 17 2018 | Middlesbrough | Home | W | 6-0 |
| Mar 31 2018 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| Apr 7 2018 | West Brom | Away | L | 1-4 |
| Apr 14 2018 | Sunderland | Away | L | 1-2 |
| Apr 20 2018 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| Apr 28 2018 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-2 |
2017-18 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 December 2017 | Third Round | Hartlepool United | A | W | 5-1 |
| 20 January 2018 | Fourth Round | Arsenal | H | L | 2-3 |
2017-18 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 September 2017 | Group Stage – Group D | Middlesbrough | H | W | 4-3 |
| 4 November 2017 | Group Stage – Group D | West Ham | A | W | 6-0 |
| 2 December 2017 | Group Stage – Group D | Sunderland | H | W | 3-2 |
| 10 January 2018 | Quarter-Final | Tottenham | A | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Correct up to end of season)
| Player | BU18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Liam Millar | 8 | 3 | 4 | 15 |
| Curtis Jones | 9 | 3 | 1 | 13 |
| Rafael Camacho | 8 | 0 | 4 | 12 |
| Glen McAuley | 9 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
| Adam Lewis | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Niall Brookwell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Liam Coyle | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Paul Glatzel | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Edvard Tagseth | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Bearne | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Clayton | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Remi Savage | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rhys Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Correct up to end of season)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Bright Amoateng | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack Bearne | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Ewan Beckwith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Morgan Boyes | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Niall Brookwell | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jake Cain | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Rafael Camacho | 20 | 2 | 12 |
| Leighton Clarkson | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Clayton | 20 | 1 | 1 |
| Matty Cormeff | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Coyle | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Elijah Dixon-Bonner | 22 | 1 | 0 |
| Paul Glatzel | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Anthony Glennon | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| Dan Griffiths | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jordan Hunter | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Curtis Jones | 20 | 1 | 13 |
| Yasser Larouci | 12 | 6 | 0 |
| Adam Lewis | 18 | 1 | 5 |
| Luis Longstaff | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Glen McAuley | 16 | 5 | 11 |
| Liam Millar | 16 | 7 | 15 |
| Fidel O'Rourke | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Patrik Raitanen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Remi Savage | 6 | 1 | 1 |
| Abdi Sharif | 16 | 6 | 0 |
| Okera Simmonds | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Layton Stuart | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Edvard Tagseth | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Walls | 1 | 4 | 0 |
| Neco Williams | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Rhys Williams | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Dan Atherton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Kamil Grabara | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Caoimhin Kelleher | 5 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Vítězslav Jaroš | 15 | 0 | 2 | 25 |
| Ben Williams | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |