Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2017-18 Squad) |
|||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2017-18 Squad== | ==2017-18 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in September. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK||[[ | + | |GK||[[Angus Gunn]]||{{birth date and age|1996|1|22|df=yes}}||Southampton |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |GK||[[Dean Henderson]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|12|df=yes}}||Manchester United (on loan at Sheffield United) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GK||[[Freddie Woodman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|4|df=yes}}||Newcastle United | |GK||[[Freddie Woodman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|4|df=yes}}||Newcastle United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Ben Chilwell]]||{{birth date and age|1996|12||21|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Jake Clarke-Salter]]||{{birth date and age|1997|9|22|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Dael Fry]]||{{birth date and age|1997|8|30|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough | |DF||[[Dael Fry]]||{{birth date and age|1997|8|30|df=yes}}||Middlesbrough | ||
| Line 21: | Line 23: | ||
|DF||[[Jonjoe Kenny]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|15|df=yes}}||Everton | |DF||[[Jonjoe Kenny]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|15|df=yes}}||Everton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[Ezri Konsa]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|23|df=yes}}|| | + | |DF||[[Ezri Konsa]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|23|df=yes}}||Brentford |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Fikayo Tomori]]||{{birth date and age|1997|12|19|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Derby) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF||[[ | + | |DF||[[Aaron Wan-Bissaka]]||{{birth date and age|1997|11|26|df=yes}}||Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
|DF||[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|13|df=yes}}||Tottenham | |DF||[[Kyle Walker-Peters]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|13|df=yes}}||Tottenham | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MF||[[Lewis Cook]]||{{birth date and age|1997|2|3|df=yes}}||AFC Bournemouth | |MF||[[Lewis Cook]]||{{birth date and age|1997|2|3|df=yes}}||AFC Bournemouth | ||
| Line 39: | Line 37: | ||
|MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|10|df=yes}}||Everton | |MF||[[Kieran Dowell]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|10|df=yes}}||Everton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[wikipedia:James Maddison|James Maddison]]||{{birth date and age|1996|11|23|df=yes}}||Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Mason Mount]]||{{birth date and age|1999|1|10|df=yes}}||Chelsea (on loan at Derby) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF||[[ | + | |MF||[[Joshua Onomah]]||{{birth date and age|1997|4|27|df=yes}}||Tottenham |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF||[[Ryan Sessegnon]]||{{birth date and age|2000|5|18|df=yes}}||Fulham | ||
|- | |- | ||
|FW||[[wikipedia:Tammy Abraham|Tammy Abraham]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|2|df=yes}}||Chelsea | |FW||[[wikipedia:Tammy Abraham|Tammy Abraham]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|2|df=yes}}||Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Dominic Calvert-Lewin]]||{{birth date and age|1997|3|16|df=yes}}||Everton |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW||[[Demarai Gray]]||{{birth date and age|1996|6|28|df=yes}}||Leicester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Ademola Lookman]]||{{birth date and age|1997|10|20|df=yes}}||Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW||[[ | + | |FW||[[Dominic Solanke]]||{{birth date and age|1997|9|14|df=yes}}||Liverpool |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:37, 4 September 2018
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Aidy Boothroyd.
Contents |
2017-18 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship qualifiers in September.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Angus Gunn | 22 January 1996 | Southampton |
| GK | Dean Henderson | 12 March 1997 | Manchester United (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| GK | Freddie Woodman | 4 March 1997 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Ben Chilwell | December 1996Expression error: Unexpected > operator. | Leicester City |
| DF | Jake Clarke-Salter | 22 September 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Vitesse) |
| DF | Dael Fry | 30 August 1997 | Middlesbrough |
| DF | Jonjoe Kenny | 15 March 1997 | Everton |
| DF | Ezri Konsa | 23 October 1997 | Brentford |
| DF | Fikayo Tomori | 19 December 1997 | Chelsea (on loan at Derby) |
| DF | Aaron Wan-Bissaka | 26 November 1997 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Kyle Walker-Peters | 13 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| MF | Lewis Cook | 3 February 1997 | AFC Bournemouth |
| MF | Tom Davies | 30 June 1998 | Everton |
| MF | Kieran Dowell | 10 October 1997 | Everton |
| MF | James Maddison | 23 November 1996 | Leicester City |
| MF | Mason Mount | 10 January 1999 | Chelsea (on loan at Derby) |
| MF | Joshua Onomah | 27 April 1997 | Tottenham |
| MF | Ryan Sessegnon | 18 May 2000 | Fulham |
| FW | Tammy Abraham | 2 October 1997 | Chelsea |
| FW | Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 16 March 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Demarai Gray | 28 June 1996 | Leicester City |
| FW | Ademola Lookman | 20 October 1997 | Everton |
| FW | Dominic Solanke | 14 September 1997 | Liverpool |
2017-18 Campaign
2019 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 1 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 September 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Latvia | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 6 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Scotland | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 October 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Andorra | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 10 November 2017 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 27 March 2018 | Qualifying - Group 4 | Ukraine | Home | W | 2-1 |
2018 Toulon Tournament
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 26 May 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | China | W | 2-1 |
| 29 May 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Mexico | D | 0-0 |
| 1 June 2018 | Group Stage - Group A | Qatar | W | 4-0 |
| 6 June 2018 | Semi Final | Scotland | W | 3-1 |
| 9 June 2018 | Final | Mexico | W | 2-1 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 24 March 2018 | Romania | Home | W | 2-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th March)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Tammy Abraham | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Demarai Gray | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Tom Davies | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Joshua Onomah | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 28th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Tammy Abraham | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Trent Alexander-Arnold | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Calvert-Lewin | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Ben Chilwell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Clarke-Salter | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lewis Cook | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Davies | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kieran Dowell | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Ovie Ejaria | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dael Fry | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Gomez | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Demarai Gray | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Harrison | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonjoe Kenny | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Ademola Lookman | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| James Maddison | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ainsley Maitland-Niles | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Sheyi Ojo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Onomah | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Kasey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ryan Sessegnon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Solanke | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Fikayo Tomori | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Axel Tuanzebe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kyle Walker-Peters | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Worrall | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Angus Gunn | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Dean Henderson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddie Woodman | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |