Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2021-22 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2021-22 Squad== | ==2021-22 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the June friendlies (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Darryl Ombang]] || || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Tommy Reid]] || || Brighton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[James Debayo]] || || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ashley Phillips]] || || Blackburn Rovers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Sai Sachdev]] || || Sheffield United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Callum Scanlon]] || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Isaac Smith]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Lino Sousa]] || || Arsenal |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Will Alves]] || || Leicester City | | MF || [[Will Alves]] || || Leicester City | ||
| Line 36: | Line 32: | ||
| MF || [[Leo Castledine]] || {{birth date and age|2005|8|20|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | MF || [[Leo Castledine]] || {{birth date and age|2005|8|20|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Kamari Doyle]] || || Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jack Griffiths]] || || Stoke City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Brandon Khela]] || || Birmingham City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Myles Lewis-Skelly]] || || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Sydie Peck]] || || Sheffield United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Sam Rak-Sakyi]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Zain Silcott-Duberry]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Victor Akinwale]] || || Crystal Palace |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || {{birth date and age|2005|5|29|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Sonny Finch]] || || Middlesbrough |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:27, 4 June 2022
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Tom Curtis.
Contents |
2021-22 Squad
The following squad was named for the June friendlies (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Darryl Ombang | Leeds United | |
| GK | Tommy Reid | Brighton | |
| DF | Max Alleyne | Manchester City | |
| DF | James Debayo | Leeds United | |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | Blackburn Rovers | |
| DF | Sai Sachdev | Sheffield United | |
| DF | Callum Scanlon | Liverpool | |
| DF | Isaac Smith | Manchester City | |
| DF | Lino Sousa | Arsenal | |
| MF | Will Alves | Leicester City | |
| MF | Leo Castledine | 20 August 2005 | Chelsea |
| MF | Kamari Doyle | Southampton | |
| MF | Jack Griffiths | Stoke City | |
| MF | Brandon Khela | Birmingham City | |
| MF | Myles Lewis-Skelly | Arsenal | |
| MF | Sydie Peck | Sheffield United | |
| MF | Sam Rak-Sakyi | Chelsea | |
| MF | Zain Silcott-Duberry | Chelsea | |
| FW | Victor Akinwale | Crystal Palace | |
| FW | Amario Cozier-Duberry | 29 May 2005 | Arsenal |
| FW | Sonny Finch | Middlesbrough |
2021-22 Campaign
2022 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 16 October 2021 | Armenia | W | 7-0 |
| 19 October 2021 | Belarus | W | 1-0 |
| 22 October 2021 | Slovakia | D | 2-2 |
| 26 March 2022 | France | L | 1-3 |
| 29 March 2022 | Luxembourg | L | 0-2 |
Syrenka Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2021 | Romania | W | 2-0 |
| 5 September 2021 | Portugal | W | 2-1 |
| 7 September 2021 | Netherlands | L | 2-3 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 8 February 2022 | Scotland | W | 3-0 |
| 10 February 2022 | Scotland | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th October)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro Q | Other | Total | ||
| Emre Tezgel | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| Jamie Donley | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Leo Castledine | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Prince Ehibhatiomhan | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Josh Feeney | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Nico O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kane Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 27th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jayden Barber | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy Bloxham | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Leo Castledine | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Davidson | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamie Donley | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Alfie Dorrington | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Prince Ehibhatiomhan | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sonny Finch | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Billy Gee | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Rio Kyerematen | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Kobbie Mainoo | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Rak-Sakyi | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ollie Scarles | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Isaac Smith | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronnie Stutter | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Kane Taylor | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Emre Tezgel | 3 | 3 | 6 |
| Harry Whitwell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| True Grant | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Darryl Ombang | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Tommy Setford | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14