Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 12 September 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-4 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | | 12 September 2022 || [[Burnley Under-23s|Burnley]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield Wednesday 1-4 Burnley (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|1-4]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || | + | | 20 September 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-23s|Coventry City]] || Away || W || [[Coventry City 1-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 September 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | | 26 September 2022 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-23s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Cook]] || 1 | | [[Luke Cook]] || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 1 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 1 | ||
| Line 137: | Line 139: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 22nd September)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Reading (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Reading (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 145: | Line 147: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || | + | | [[David Agbontohoma]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadmy]] || 1 || | + | | [[Murtadha Al-Jahadmy]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || | + | | [[Adam Alimi-Adetoro]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || | + | | [[Joshua Ashman]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 3 || | + | | [[Paulo Aguas]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || | + | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Cook]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | | [[Luke Cook]] || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || | + | | [[Leojo Davidson]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || 1 || | + | | [[Bobby Dunn]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Fusire]] || | + | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ryan Galvin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ryan Galvin]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Glover]] || | + | | [[Jay Glover]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jordan Hawke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jordan Hawke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Haygarth]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 185: | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Trueman]] || | + | | [[Will Trueman]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Pierce Charles]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Jackson]] || | + | | [[Luke Jackson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jamie Pardington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jamie Pardington]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 09:52, 22 September 2022
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-23s are currently managed by Steven Haslam.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Jackson | U21 | 18 March 2002 | England |
| DF | David Agbontohoma | U21 | 10 October 2000 | England |
| DF | Adam Alimi-Adetoro | U22 | Ireland | |
| DF | Joshua Ashman | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Brennan | U23 | 5 May 2000 | Ireland |
| DF | Fuad Sesay | U19 | England | |
| DF | Danny Wassell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jenson Whitham | U19 | England | |
| MF | Filimon Asfha | U19 | England | |
| MF | Leojo Davidson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Jay Glover | U20 | 1 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Alex Hunt | U23 | 29 May 2000 | England |
| MF | Caelan Kilheeney | U19 | England/Ireland | |
| MF | Will Trueman | U20 | 14 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Murtadha Al-Jahadhmy | U19 | England | |
| FW | Paulo Aguas | U20 | 28 May 2003 | Portugal |
| FW | Luke Cook | U20 | England | |
| FW | Basile Zottos | U20 | 22 March 2003 | France |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 August 2022 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 19 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 30 August 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 September 2022 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 September 2022 | Burnley | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 20 September 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 26 September 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 01 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 11 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 14 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 24 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 31 October 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 08 November 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 16 January 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 24 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 28 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 14 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 24 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 04 March 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 20 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 04 April 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 18 April 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Watford | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 05 May 2023 | Millwall | Away |
Goalscorers
(Updated 22nd September)
| Player | Total |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 2 |
| David Agbontohoma | 1 |
| Luke Cook | 1 |
| Bobby Dunn | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 1 |
| TBC (Reading A) | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 22nd September)
(Missing details from Reading (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| David Agbontohoma | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Murtadha Al-Jahadmy | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Adam Alimi-Adetoro | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Ashman | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Paulo Aguas | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Luke Cook | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Leojo Davidson | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Bobby Dunn | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan Galvin | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Glover | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Jordan Hawke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Haygarth | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Fuad Sesay | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Rio Shipston | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Will Trueman | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Luke Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Jamie Pardington | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15