Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
| [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[wikipedia:George Hall (footballer, born 2004)|George Hall]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 19:28, 27 September 2022
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Simon Rusk.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
The following squad was named for the U19 Euro qualifiers in September (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | Stoke City | |
| GK | Joe Whitworth | Crystal Palace | |
| DF | Luke Chambers | Liverpool | |
| DF | Lewis Hall | Chelsea | |
| DF | Lee Jonas | Liverpool | |
| DF | Rico Lewis | Manchester City | |
| DF | Isaac Mabaya | Liverpool | |
| DF | Ben Nelson | Leicester City (on loan at Rochdale) | |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | Blackburn Rovers | |
| DF | Zak Sturge * | Chelsea | |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | Leicester City | |
| MF | Omari Forson | Manchester United | |
| MF | Darko Gyabi | Leeds United | |
| MF | George Hall | Birmingham City | |
| MF | Sam Mather | Manchester United | |
| MF | Adam Wharton | Blackburn Rovers | |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | Liverpool | |
| FW | Ben Chrisene ~ | Aston Villa (on loan at Kilmarnock) | |
| FW | Divin Mubama | West Ham | |
| FW | Kian Pennant | Leicester City | |
| FW | Sonny Perkins | Leeds United |
2022-23 Campaign
2023 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 21 September 2022 | Montenegro | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 2-0 |
| 24 September 2022 | Georgia | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 6-0 |
| 27 September 2022 | Denmark | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 4-2 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euros | Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| Sonny Perkins | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Omari Forson | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Chambers | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| George Hall | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15