Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 24 October 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 2-3 Sheffield United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | | 24 October 2022 || [[Sheffield United Under-23s|Sheffield United]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 2-3 Sheffield United (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || | + | | 31 October 2022 || [[Hull City Under-23s|Hull City]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 0-6 Hull City (2022-23 Professional Development League 2)|0-6]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 November 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | | 08 November 2022 || [[Peterborough United Under-23s|Peterborough United]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Samuel Bastien|Samuel Bastien]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Bastien|Samuel Bastien]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bauress]] || | + | | [[Joe Bauress]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jacson Coppack]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Dara Costelloe]] || 6 || 0 || 7 | | [[Dara Costelloe]] || 6 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frankie Deane]] || 0 || | + | | [[Frankie Deane]] || 0 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Halil Dervişoğlu|Halil Dervişoğlu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Halil Dervişoğlu|Halil Dervişoğlu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || | + | | [[Owen Dodgson]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[CJ Egan-Riley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Grant]] || | + | | [[Brad Grant]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || | + | | [[Alex Healy-Byrne]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mark Helm]] || | + | | [[Mark Helm]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Will Hugill]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || | + | | [[Marcel Lewis]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kevin Long|Kevin Long]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Luke McNally|Luke McNally]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Luke McNally|Luke McNally]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Mellon]] || | + | | [[Michael Mellon]] || 4 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kade Ratchford]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kade Ratchford]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| [[Dan Sassi]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Sassi]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Thompson]] || | + | | [[Seb Thompson]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 3 || 0 | | Trialist || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || | + | | [[Ne'Jai Tucker]] || 11 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Turner]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Benn Ward]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | | [[Benn Ward]] || 7 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 269: | ||
| [[Charlie Casper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Casper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Denis Franchi|Denis Franchi]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Denis Franchi|Denis Franchi]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 18 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Lewis Thomas (Goalkeeper)|Lewis Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 09:37, 3 November 2022
The Burnley Under-23s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lewis Thomas | U21 | 8 February 2002 | England |
| GK | Sam Waller | U19 | 9 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Finlay Armstrong | U20 | 5 March 2003 | England |
| DF | Jacob Bedeau | U23 | 24 December 1999 | England |
| DF | Owen Dodgson | U20 | 19 March 2002 | England |
| DF | Dane McCullough | U19 | 20 December 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| DF | Jake Rooney | U20 | 22 August 2003 | England |
| DF | Dan Sassi | U19 | 8 December 2003 | England |
| DF | Bobby Thomas | U22 | 30 January 2001 | England |
| DF | Benn Ward | U19 | England | |
| DF | Keelan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Jacson Coppack | U19 | England | |
| MF | Dara Costelloe | U20 | 11 December 2002 | Ireland |
| MF | Mark Helm | U21 | 21 October 2001 | England |
| MF | Will Hugill | U19 | England | |
| MF | Kade Ratchford | U19 | 26 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Seb Thompson | U19 | 3 November 2002 | England |
| MF | Ben Woods | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Rob Harker | U23 | 6 March 2000 | England |
| FW | Jake Hamilton | U19 | 24 July 2004 | England |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U19 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland |
| FW | Joe McGlynn | U20 | 27 September 2002 | England |
| FW | Lewis Richardson | U20 | 7 February 2003 | England |
| FW | Ne'Jai Tucker | U21 | 20 August 2002 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lukas Jensen | U24 | 18 March 1999 | Denmark | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Professional Development League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 08 August 2022 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 15 August 2022 | Reading | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 August 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 30 August 2022 | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 05 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 12 September 2022 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 19 September 2022 | Barnsley | Home | D | 0-0 |
| 26 September 2022 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | P-P | |
| 03 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2022 | Birmingham City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 18 October 2022 | Coventry City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 24 October 2022 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 31 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | L | 0-6 |
| 08 November 2022 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 09 January 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 17 January 2023 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 23 January 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 30 January 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 20 February 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 27 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 06 March 2023 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 21 March 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 03 April 2023 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 17 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 25 April 2023 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 01 May 2023 | Swansea City | Home | ||
| 09 May 2023 | Watford | Away |
2022-23 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 23 September 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Dara Costelloe | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Michael Mellon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Lewis Richardson | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Halil Dervişoğlu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Dodgson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mark Helm | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Marcel Lewis | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe McGlynn | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Benn Ward | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Westley | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Finlay Armstrong | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Bastien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bauress | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacson Coppack | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dara Costelloe | 6 | 0 | 7 |
| Frankie Deane | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Halil Dervişoğlu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Dodgson | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Brad Grant | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Healy-Byrne | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Mark Helm | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Hugill | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Marcel Lewis | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Kevin Long | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Matthew Lowton | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane McCullough | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe McGlynn | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke McNally | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Mellon | 4 | 1 | 2 |
| Kade Ratchford | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Richardson | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Sassi | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Seb Thompson | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Trialist | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Ne'Jai Tucker | 11 | 0 | 3 |
| Jack Turner | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Benn Ward | 7 | 3 | 1 |
| Joe Westley | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Keelan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Denis Franchi | 7 | 0 | 1 | 18 |
| Lewis Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Waller | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |