Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 April 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] | | 11 April 2023 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Birmingham City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || | + | | 15 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 21 April 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | | 21 April 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Favour Okunwulu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 182: | Line 184: | ||
| Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| TBC (Coventry H) || 2 || 0 || 2 | | TBC (Coventry H) || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Crewe (A), Barnsley (H), Peterborough (A), Coventry H, Millwall A)''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Crewe (A), Barnsley (H), Peterborough (A), Coventry H, Millwall A)''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| [[Mario Bobea]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Mario Bobea]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Bradford]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jake Bradford]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Buchan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || | + | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 8 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 7 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamil Maciag]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || | + | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 16 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || | + | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 20 || | + | | [[Joey Phuthi]] || 20 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 10 || | + | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 10 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 238: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 20 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 12 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Pierce Charles]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 9 | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 10 || 0 || 3 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hall]] || | + | | [[Jack Hall]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Phillips]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 08:13, 19 April 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U18 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U18 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jake Bradford | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Chapman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U18 | England | |
| DF | Danai Sterling-Rhule | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taf Tapudzai | U18 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Holland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kamil Maciag | U18 | Poland | |
| MF | Devlan Moses | U17 | England | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U17 | Romania | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tony Yogane | U17 | England | |
| Tyrell Dawes | U17 | England | ||
| Bruno Fernandes | U17 | Portugal | ||
| Carlos Rodrigues | U17 | Portugal | ||
| Reece Johnson | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 January 2023 | Burnley | Home | P-P | |
| 28 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 07 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 11 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 18 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 28 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 07 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 04 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 11 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 18 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 31 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 08 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 11 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 April 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 21 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 29 April 2023 | Reading | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 05 November 2022 | Burton Albion | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 21 November 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 3-1 on penalties |
| 13 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 08 February 2023 | Cambridge United | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joey Phuthi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Cian Flannery | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| Rio Shipston | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Chapman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Favour Okunwulu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| TBC (Coventry H) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th April)
(Missing details from Crewe (A), Barnsley (H), Peterborough (A), Coventry H, Millwall A)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Bradford | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Jay Buchan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Chapman | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Cian Flannery | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Sean Fusire | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Johnson | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Kamil Maciag | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Devlan Moses | 16 | 3 | 5 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 10 | 4 | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 5 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 20 | 2 | 1 |
| Trialist | 12 | 1 | 5 |
| Ernie Weaver | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 10 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
| Jack Hall | 10 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Jack Phillips | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15