Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 April 2023 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | | 15 April 2023 || [[West Brom Under-18s|West Brom]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 1-0 West Bromwich Albion (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 22 April 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 22 April 2023 || [[Norwich City Under-18s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Aston Villa 3-2 Norwich City (2022-23 Under-18 Premier League)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 29 April 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | | 29 April 2023 || [[Arsenal Under-18s|Arsenal]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
| [[Charlie Lutz]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 9 | | [[Charlie Lutz]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Wilson]] || | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 5 || 3 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kobei Moore]] || 4 || 1 || 2 || 7 | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 4 || 1 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trai'varn Mulley]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Munroe]] || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Finley Munroe]] || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 185: | Line 187: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mikell Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Mikell Barnes]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Lott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Max Lott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack McDowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 208: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 223: | Line 225: | ||
| [[Elijah Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elijah Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 6 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Woody Burgess]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Woody Burgess]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Archie Duerden]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | | [[Archie Duerden]] || 2 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || | + | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Feeney]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Josh Feeney]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Charlie Lutz]] || 9 || 3 || 9 | | [[Charlie Lutz]] || 9 || 3 || 9 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luka Lynch]] || | + | | [[Luka Lynch]] || 7 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Lynskey]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Alfie Lynskey]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 7 || | + | | [[Jack McDowell]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || | + | | [[Ashton McWilliams]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 3 || 8 || 0 | | [[Dylan Mitchell]] || 3 || 8 || 0 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Kobei Moore]] || 13 || 1 || 7 | | [[Kobei Moore]] || 13 || 1 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trai'varn Mulley]] || | + | | [[Trai'varn Mulley]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Munroe]] || | + | | [[Finley Munroe]] || 15 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 6 || 10 || 0 | | [[Abube Onuchukwu]] || 6 || 10 || 0 | ||
| Line 263: | Line 265: | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || | + | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 7 || 11 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || | + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 23 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harvey Rhoades]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Harvey Rhoades]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 275: | ||
| [[Ewan Simpson]] || 16 || 1 || 4 | | [[Ewan Simpson]] || 16 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Softley]] || | + | | [[Luke Softley]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kerr Smith]] || | + | | [[Kerr Smith]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nile Timson]] || 5 || | + | | [[Nile Timson]] || 5 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Wilson]] || | + | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 13 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kadan Young]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | | [[Kadan Young]] || 5 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 294: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hammond]] || | + | | [[Alex Hammond]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Lewis]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | | [[Sam Lewis]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
Revision as of 08:08, 24 April 2023
The Aston Villa Under-18s are managed by Sean Verity.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alex Hammond | U17 | England | |
| GK | Sam Lewis | U17 | England | |
| GK | James Wright | U18 | 2 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Jayden Barber | U18 | 23 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Archie Duerden | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Feeney | U18 | 6 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Thierry Katsukunya | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack McDowell | U17 | England | |
| DF | Finley Munroe | U18 | 8 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Harvey Rhoades | U18 | 6 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Luke Softley | U18 | England | |
| DF | Nile Timson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Todd Alcock | U18 | 23 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mikell Barnes | U18 | 30 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ilani Edwards | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Mitchell | U17 | England | |
| MF | Abube Onuchukwu | U17 | England | |
| MF | Travis Patterson | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U18 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Kerr Smith | U18 | 12 December 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Ajani Burchall | U18 | 5 November 2004 | Bermuda |
| FW | Omari Kellyman | U17 | Northhern Ireland | |
| FW | Charlie Lutz | U18 | 15 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Kobei Moore | U18 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Charlie Pavey | U17 | England | |
| FW | Rory Wilson | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kadan Young | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 13 August 2022 | Southampton | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 20 August 2022 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 27 August 2022 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 5-2 |
| 17 September 2022 | West Ham | Away | L | 3-6 |
| 1 October 2022 | Tottenham | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 22 October 2022 | West Brom | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 29 October 2022 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 19 November 2022 | Fulham | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 26 November 2022 | Norwich City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 3 December 2022 | Chelsea | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 December 2022 | Leicester City | Home | P-P | |
| 7 January 2023 | Tottenham | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 14 January 2023 | West Ham | Home | L | 2-5 |
| 28 January 2023 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 11 February 2023 | Southampton | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 18 February 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 25 February 2023 | Leicester City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 18 March 2023 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 1 April 2023 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 15 April 2023 | West Brom | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 22 April 2023 | Norwich City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 April 2023 | Arsenal | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 09 December 2022 | Brentford | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 17 January 2023 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-4 |
2022-23 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 03 September 2022 | Group | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 08 October 2022 | Group | Arsenal | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 05 November 2022 | Group | Newcastle United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 04 February 2023 | Quarter Finals | Southampton | Away | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Charlie Lutz | 7 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
| Rory Wilson | 5 | 3 | 1 | 9 |
| Kobei Moore | 4 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
| Omari Kellyman | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Ewan Simpson | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| Ben Broggio | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Trai'varn Mulley | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finley Munroe | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayden Barber | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mikell Barnes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ilani Edwards | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Max Lott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack McDowell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Pavey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Triston Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kadan Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Todd Alcock | 15 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Asante-Boakye | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Barber | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Mikell Barnes | 13 | 2 | 1 |
| Elijah Briscoe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Broggio | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Woody Burgess | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Duerden | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ilani Edwards | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Josh Feeney | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Vinnie Hayward | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Thierry Katsukunya | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Omari Kellyman | 12 | 2 | 4 |
| Max Lott | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Lutz | 9 | 3 | 9 |
| Luka Lynch | 7 | 6 | 0 |
| Alfie Lynskey | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jack McDowell | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Ashton McWilliams | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Mitchell | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Kobei Moore | 13 | 1 | 7 |
| Trai'varn Mulley | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Finley Munroe | 15 | 1 | 3 |
| Abube Onuchukwu | 6 | 10 | 0 |
| Travis Patterson | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Pavey | 7 | 11 | 1 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 23 | 0 | 2 |
| Harvey Rhoades | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Ewan Simpson | 16 | 1 | 4 |
| Luke Softley | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Kerr Smith | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Nile Timson | 5 | 7 | 0 |
| Rory Wilson | 13 | 0 | 9 |
| Kadan Young | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alex Hammond | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| Sam Lewis | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Sam Proctor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Wright | 18 | 1 | 5 | 41 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14