Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 November 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || D || [[Coventry City 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | | 26 November 2022 || [[Coventry City Under-18s|Coventry City]] || Away || D || [[Coventry City 2-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 28 January 2023 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] | | 28 January 2023 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-0 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] | ||
| Line 119: | Line 117: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 15 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | | 15 April 2023 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Away || W || [[Watford 0-3 Sheffield Wednesday (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 April 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || | + | | 19 April 2023 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-1 Burnley (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 April 2023 || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-2 Bristol City (2022-23 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 April 2023 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 29 April 2023 || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 8 || 0 || 8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 4 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 163: | Line 165: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Bailey Cadamarteri]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 1 || 2 || 3 | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Okunwulu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Favour Okunwulu]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 192: | Line 194: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 25th April)''</small><br> |
| − | <small>''(Missing details from Crewe (A), Barnsley (H), Peterborough (A), Coventry H, Millwall A)''</small> | + | <small>''(Missing details from Crewe (A), Barnsley (H), Peterborough (A), Coventry H, Millwall A, Bristol City H)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 200: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mario Bobea]] || | + | | [[Mario Bobea]] || 2 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Bradford]] || | + | | [[Jake Bradford]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Buchan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jay Buchan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 17 || 1 || 1 | | [[Josh Chapman (Sheff Wed)|Josh Chapman]] || 17 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || | + | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 8 || 4 || 1 | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 8 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cian Flannery]] || | + | | [[Cian Flannery]] || 20 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sean Fusire]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | | [[Sean Fusire]] || 10 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Reece Johnson]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || | + | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kamil Maciag]] || 9 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 19 || 0 || 2 | | [[Mackenzie Maltby]] || 19 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | Mbaya || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Moore || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 17 || 3 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Favour Okunwuli]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || | + | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 11 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rio Shipston]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rio Shipston]] || 13 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Danai Sterling-Rhule]] || 0 || | + | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Danai Sterling-Rhule]] || 0 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | | [[Taf Tapudzai]] || 19 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || | + | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 21 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 12 || 1 || 5 | | Trialist || 12 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || | + | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| Wilson || 1 || 0 || 0 | | Wilson || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 267: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pierce Charles]] || | + | | [[Pierce Charles]] || 11 || 0 || 3 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Hall]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 16 | | [[Jack Hall]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 16 | ||
Revision as of 17:41, 25 April 2023
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2022-23 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Pierce Charles | U18 | England/Northern Ireland | |
| GK | Jack Hall | U18 | England | |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jake Bradford | U18 | England | |
| DF | Josh Chapman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Cian Flannery | U18 | Ireland | |
| DF | Sean Fusire | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mackenzie Maltby | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joey Phuthi | U18 | England | |
| DF | Danai Sterling-Rhule | U18 | England | |
| DF | Taf Tapudzai | U18 | England | |
| MF | Isaac Holland | U17 | England | |
| MF | Kamil Maciag | U18 | Poland | |
| MF | Devlan Moses | U17 | England | |
| MF | Rio Shipston | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U17 | Romania | |
| FW | Bailey Cadamarteri | U18 | England | |
| FW | Tony Yogane | U17 | England | |
| Tyrell Dawes | U17 | England | ||
| Bruno Fernandes | U17 | Portugal | ||
| Carlos Rodrigues | U17 | Portugal | ||
| Reece Johnson | U17 | England |
2022-23 Campaign
2022-23 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 20 August 2022 | Colchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 26 August 2022 | Swansea City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 17 September 2022 | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2022 | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 01 October 2022 | Burnley | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 15 October 2022 | Hull City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 October 2022 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 28 October 2022 | Barnsley | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 12 November 2022 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 November 2022 | Coventry City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 28 January 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 07 February 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-4 |
| 11 February 2023 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 18 February 2023 | Peterborough United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 February 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 28 February 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 07 March 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 04 March 2023 | Birmingham City | Away | P-P | |
| 11 March 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | P-P | |
| 18 March 2023 | Millwall | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 31 March 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 05 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 08 April 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 11 April 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 April 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 19 April 2023 | Burnley | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 April 2023 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 29 April 2023 | Reading | Away |
2022-23 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 05 November 2022 | Burton Albion | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 21 November 2022 | Derby County | Home | W | 1-0 | |
| 30 November 2022 | Barnsley | Home | W | 1-1 | Won 3-1 on penalties |
| 13 January 2023 | Leicester City | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 08 February 2023 | Cambridge United | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 25th April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Cian Flannery | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Joey Phuthi | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Rio Shipston | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Chapman | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sean Fusire | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Kamil Maciag | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Favour Okunwulu | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| TBC (Coventry H) | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 25th April)
(Missing details from Crewe (A), Barnsley (H), Peterborough (A), Coventry H, Millwall A, Bristol City H)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Jake Bradford | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Jay Buchan | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Bailey Cadamarteri | 7 | 2 | 3 |
| Josh Chapman | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 8 | 4 | 1 |
| Cian Flannery | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Sean Fusire | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Reece Johnson | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Harris Lihe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kamil Maciag | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Mackenzie Maltby | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Mbaya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Moore | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Devlan Moses | 17 | 3 | 6 |
| Favour Okunwuli | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Joey Phuthi | 20 | 2 | 3 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 11 | 4 | 2 |
| Rio Shipston | 13 | 0 | 3 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Danai Sterling-Rhule | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Taf Tapudzai | 19 | 0 | 1 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 21 | 2 | 1 |
| Trialist | 12 | 1 | 5 |
| Ernie Weaver | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Pierce Charles | 11 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Jack Hall | 10 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Jack Phillips | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15